funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Chicago Police Sergeants Association

EIN 36-2873640 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J40

Chicago Police Sergeants Association of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-2873640) reported 8 grants paid totaling $113,092 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$113,092

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$19,840
20222$23,067
20232$39,305
20242$30,880

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Chicago Police Sergeants Association, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pac DonationsU4$66,0322024
Miscellaneous Charitable ContributionsU4$47,0602024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chicago Police Sergeants Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Miscellaneous Charitable ContributionsU$18,080paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS202521349349307692
2024Pac DonationsU$12,800paidPAC CONTRIBUTIONS202521349349307692
2023Pac DonationsU$25,970paidPAC CONTRIBUTIONS202443209349306869
2023Miscellaneous Charitable ContributionsU$13,335paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS202443209349306869
2022Pac DonationsU$16,272paidPAC CONTRIBUTIONS202323109349300897
2022Miscellaneous Charitable ContributionsU$6,795paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS202323109349300897
2020Pac DonationsU$10,990paidPAC CONTRIBUTIONS202113209349300141
2020Miscellaneous Charitable ContributionsU$8,850paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS202113209349300141

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349307692
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349306869
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323109349300897
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113209349300141

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362873640.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.