funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Family Shelter Service Inc

EIN 36-2883552 · Wheaton, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P11

Family Shelter Service Inc of Wheaton, IL (EIN 36-2883552) reported 6 grants paid totaling $17,864,283 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$17,864,283

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$905,952
20211$2,336,670
20221$3,069,700
20231$3,860,162
20241$3,765,960
20251$3,925,839

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Family Shelter Service Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Metropolitan Family Services 36-2167940AChicago, IL6$17,864,2832025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Family Shelter Service Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Metropolitan Family Services Merrionette Park, ILA$3,925,839paidGeneral Operating Support202621149349301327
2024Metropolitan Family Services Merrionette Park, ILA$3,765,960paidGeneral Operating Support202531049349300043
2023Metropolitan Family Services Merrionette Park, ILA$3,860,162paidGeneral Operating Support202420749349301582
2022Metropolitan Family Services Merrionette Park, ILA$3,069,700paidGeneral Operating Support202321339349301337
2021Metropolitan Family Services Merrionette Park, ILA$2,336,670paidGeneral Operating Support202210979349301101
2020Metropolitan Family Services Chicago, ILA$905,952paidGeneral Operating Support202131339349302033

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621149349301327
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531049349300043
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420749349301582
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321339349301337
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202210979349301101
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202131339349302033

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362883552.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.