Grants paid by Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation Ltd
EIN 36-2916466 · Skokie, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation Ltd of Skokie, IL (EIN 36-2916466) reported 28 grants paid totaling $9,630,074 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,630,074
28 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $1,164,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $2,277,344 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $1,446,667 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,481,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $916,190 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,217,914 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,126,959 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation Ltd, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine | U | Chicago, IL | 13 | $4,337,190 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine 36-2167817 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $1,669,873 | 2024 |
| Lois Insolia Als Clinic | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $1,596,667 | 2022 |
| I Am Als 83-2016277 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,351,344 | 2019 |
| Lois Insolia Als Clinic 36-3097297 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $675,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $700,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202512469349301001 |
| 2024 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | A | $300,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202512469349301001 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202512469349301001 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $26,959 | paid | EDUCATION | 202512469349301001 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $720,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202412089349300216 |
| 2023 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | A | $375,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202412089349300216 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202412089349300216 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $22,914 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412089349300216 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $500,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202301789349301205 |
| 2022 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | U | $310,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202301789349301205 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202301789349301205 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $6,190 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301789349301205 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $600,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202202369349300105 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $581,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202202369349300105 |
| 2021 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | U | $300,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202202369349300105 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $600,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202131739349300423 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $500,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202131739349300423 |
| 2020 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | U | $346,667 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202131739349300423 |
| 2019 | I Am Als Chicago, IL | B | $1,262,344 | paid | PURSUANT TO FISCAL SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT | 202031749349301418 |
| 2019 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $525,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 202031749349301418 |
| 2019 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | U | $370,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 202031749349301418 |
| 2019 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 202031749349301418 |
| 2019 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031749349301418 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $700,000 | paid | RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE | 201921759349300972 |
| 2018 | Lois Insolia Als Clinic Chicago, IL | U | $270,000 | paid | CLINIC FOR THE THERAPY OF ALS PATIENTS | 201921759349300972 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR ALS RESEARCH AND PATIENT CENTER | 201921759349300972 |
| 2018 | I Am Als Chicago, IL | B | $89,000 | paid | PURSUANT TO FISCAL SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT | 201921759349300972 |
| 2018 | Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201921759349300972 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512469349301001 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412089349300216 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301789349301205 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202369349300105 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131739349300423 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031749349301418 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921759349300972 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362916466.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.