Grants paid by Women Employed
EIN 36-2969526 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J20
Women Employed of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-2969526) reported 14 grants paid totaling $278,150 to 10 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$278,150
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $102,550 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $175,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Women Employed, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instituto del Progreso Latino 36-2937375 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $54,375 | 2025 |
| Rush University Medical Center 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $54,375 | 2025 |
| Esperanza Health Centers 32-0115907 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $54,375 | 2025 |
| Health and Medicine Policy Research Group 36-3143826 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $54,375 | 2025 |
| Erie Neighborhood House 36-3043253 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $26,800 | 2025 |
| Center for Changing Lives 36-3731388 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,100 | 2025 |
| Kan-Win 36-3752338 | A | Park Ridge, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Life Span 36-2991281 | A | Des Plaines, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Apna Ghar Inc Our Home 36-3698770 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA Metropolitan Chicago 36-2179765 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | A | $54,375 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Instituto del Progreso Latino Chicago, IL | A | $40,775 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Esperanza Health Centers Chicago, IL | A | $27,175 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Health and Medicine Policy Research Group Chicago, IL | A | $27,175 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Erie Neighborhood House Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Center for Changing Lives Chicago, IL | A | $8,100 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2025 | Kan-Win Park Ridge, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | VARIOUS PROGRAM STIPENDS | 202601359349308870 |
| 2024 | Health and Medicine Policy Research Group Chicago, IL | A | $27,200 | paid | HEALTH CARE CAREERS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | Esperanza Health Centers Chicago, IL | A | $27,200 | paid | HEALTH CARE CAREERS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | Erie Neighborhood House Chicago, IL | A | $16,800 | paid | CAREER PATHWAYS/CAREER FOUNDATIONS STIPEND ($8,000) AND HEALTH CARE CAREERS STIPEND ($8,800) | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | Instituto del Progreso Latino Chicago, IL | A | $13,600 | paid | HEALTH CARE CAREERS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | Life Span Des Plaines, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | CAREER PATHWAYS/CAREER FOUNDATIONS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | Apna Ghar Inc Our Home Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | CAREER PATHWAYS/CAREER FOUNDATIONS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
| 2024 | YWCA Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $5,750 | paid | CAREER PATHWAYS/CAREER FOUNDATIONS STIPEND | 202403449349301300 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601359349308870 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403449349301300 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362969526.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.