Grants paid by Rock Valley College Foundation
EIN 36-3037232 · Rockford, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B42I
Rock Valley College Foundation of Rockford, IL (EIN 36-3037232) reported 15 grants paid totaling $3,855,700 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,855,700
15 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $2,376,780 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $156,509 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $557,297 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $325,270 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $87,464 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $78,980 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $203,901 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $69,499 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Rock Valley College Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Valley College 36-2557781 | A | Rockford, IL | 15 | $3,855,700 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $69,499 + $31,831 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS COLLEGE DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS. | 202631349349302763 |
| 2024 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $203,901 + $45,262 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS COLLEGE DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS. | 202403559349301100 |
| 2023 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $78,980 + $66,354 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS COLLEGE DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS. | 202441369349301634 |
| 2022 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $87,464 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RVC TECH BUS OPERATIONS | 202301359349307770 |
| 2022 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $0 + $72,530 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT AVIATION, DENTAL HYGIENE, CNC, ATHLETICS, AND OTHER DEPARTMENTS AT RVC. | 202301359349307770 |
| 2021 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $325,270 | paid | STARLIGHT SOUND SYSTEM & RVC TECHNOLOGY BUS & CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202103559349301520 |
| 2021 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $0 + $14,670 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT PC REPAIR, WHIZ KIDS, AVIATION MAINTENANCE, DENTAL HYGIENE, AND AUTOMOTIVE CLASSES AND PROGRAMS AT RVC. | 202103559349301520 |
| 2020 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $557,297 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202100549349300915 |
| 2020 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $0 + $15,777 non-cash | paid | FOR USE IN INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 202100549349300915 |
| 2019 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $153,825 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202031259349301023 |
| 2019 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $2,684 | paid | INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 202031259349301023 |
| 2019 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $0 + $260,423 non-cash | paid | FOR USE IN INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 202031259349301023 |
| 2018 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $2,372,555 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 201941359349307314 |
| 2018 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $4,225 | paid | INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 201941359349307314 |
| 2018 | Rock Valley College Rockford, IL | A | $0 + $151,924 non-cash | paid | FOR USE IN INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 201941359349307314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631349349302763 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403559349301100 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349301634 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349307770 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103559349301520 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100549349300915 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031259349301023 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941359349307314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363037232.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.