funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Greater Chicago Legal Clinic

EIN 36-3200465 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I80Z

Greater Chicago Legal Clinic of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3200465) reported 6 grants paid totaling $150,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$150,000

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$25,000
20211$25,000
20221$25,000
20231$25,000
20241$25,000
20251$25,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Greater Chicago Legal Clinic, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Iitchicago Kent School of LawUChicago, IL5$125,0002025
Chicago-Kent College of Law 36-2170136AChicago, IL1$25,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Greater Chicago Legal Clinic
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Iitchicago Kent School of Law Chicago, ILU$25,000paidIllinois Tech Advancement202631189349301778
2024Iitchicago Kent School of Law Chicago, ILU$25,000paidIllinois Tech Advancement202541349349309459
2023Iitchicago Kent School of Law Chicago, ILU$25,000paidIllinois Tech Advancement202420819349301217
2022Iitchicago Kent School of Law Chicago, ILU$25,000paidIllinois Tech Advancement202331309349304663
2021Iitchicago Kent School of Law Chicago, ILU$25,000paidIllinois Tech Advancement202231159349300218
2018Chicago-Kent College of Law Chicago, ILA$25,000paidFURTHER KENT COLLEGE'S ENVIRONMENTAL LAW PROGRAM201941989349300929

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631189349301778
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541349349309459
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420819349301217
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202331309349304663
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231159349300218
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941989349300929

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363200465.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.