Grants paid by Student American Veterinary Med Assoc
EIN 36-3245761 · Schaumburg, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Student American Veterinary Med Assoc of Schaumburg, IL (EIN 36-3245761) reported 19 grants paid totaling $334,720 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$334,720
19 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $54,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $51,900 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $43,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $65,680 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $68,140 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $52,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Student American Veterinary Med Assoc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Veterinary Medical Foundation 36-6117739 | A | Schaumburg, IL | 8 | $230,000 | 2025 |
| American Veterinary Medical Association 36-0731170 | A | Schaumburg, IL | 4 | $51,720 | 2024 |
| Veterinary Leadership Institute 45-4470132 | A | Myrtle Beach, SC | 4 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Veterinary Leadership Institute 45-4470142 | A | Temecula, CA | 2 | $12,000 | 2019 |
| Joshco LLC 62-1759422 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621969349301952 |
| 2025 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621969349301952 |
| 2024 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541929349301234 |
| 2024 | American Veterinary Medical Association Schaumburg, IL | A | $16,140 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541929349301234 |
| 2024 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541929349301234 |
| 2023 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $0 + $40,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421449349300922 |
| 2023 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421449349300922 |
| 2022 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $39,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302269349300445 |
| 2022 | American Veterinary Medical Association Schaumburg, IL | A | $14,680 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302269349300445 |
| 2022 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Murrieta, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302269349300445 |
| 2021 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211939349300606 |
| 2021 | The Veterinary Leadership Institute Temecula, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211939349300606 |
| 2020 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111939349301306 |
| 2020 | American Veterinary Medical Association Schaumburg, IL | A | $14,900 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111939349301306 |
| 2019 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $0 + $37,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041919349300544 |
| 2019 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Temecula, CA | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041919349300544 |
| 2018 | American Veterinary Medical Foundation Schaumburg, IL | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911839349301176 |
| 2018 | Veterinary Leadership Institute Temecula, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911839349301176 |
| 2018 | Joshco LLC Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911839349301176 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621969349301952 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541929349301234 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421449349300922 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302269349300445 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211939349300606 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111939349301306 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202041919349300544 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911839349301176 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363245761.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.