Grants paid by Ases Foundation
EIN 36-3313192 · Schaumburg, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Ases Foundation of Schaumburg, IL (EIN 36-3313192) reported 73 grants paid totaling $1,705,473 to 53 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,705,473
73 grants
Recipients
53
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $427,788 | — |
| 2021 | 15 | $317,920 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $610,280 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $91,648 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $257,837 | — |
Top recipients
The 53 recipients receiving the most from Ases Foundation, by grants paid, out of 53 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Orthopaedic Research 59-3555349 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $124,903 | 2022 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $93,352 | 2022 |
| California Pacific Orthopaedics Research 91-2153073 | A | Warren, MI | 4 | $90,453 | 2024 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery Shouldger Fel 13-6714749 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $68,727 | 2022 |
| Cincinnati Shoulder & Elbow Research & Education Foundation Inc 82-2840237 | A | Edgewood, KY | 3 | $64,887 | 2022 |
| Rush University Medical Center 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $60,640 | 2021 |
| Mayo Clinic Orthopedic Surgery Department 41-1937751 | A | Rochester, MN | 1 | $56,175 | 2022 |
| University Orthopaedic Services Inc 16-1406947 | A | Cheektowaga, NY | 1 | $52,698 | 2024 |
| Montefiore Medical Center 13-4179243 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $48,928 | 2022 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 74-2586219 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $48,928 | 2022 |
| Beaumont Health Royal Oak 38-1459362 | A | Royal Oak, MI | 2 | $48,927 | 2022 |
| New York University 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $48,927 | 2022 |
| Hh Medstar Health Inc 52-1542230 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $48,927 | 2022 |
| Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Foundation 95-4707606 | A | Encino, CA | 1 | $43,088 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $40,840 | 2021 |
| Tx Ed & Research Fdn for Shoulder & Elbow Surgery 82-1438713 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $40,640 | 2021 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $40,640 | 2021 |
| Rhode Island Hospital 05-0258954 | A | Providence, RI | 2 | $40,640 | 2021 |
| Umpc Community Medicine Inc 25-1727721 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $40,640 | 2021 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $37,603 | 2021 |
| Musculoskeletal-Orthopedic Research and Education Foundation 27-0170045 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $36,428 | 2024 |
| Nth Dimensions | U | 1 | $32,000 | 2024 | |
| Baptist Healthcare Systems 61-0444707 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $29,551 | 2024 |
| Boston Sports and Shoulder Center Research Foundation 86-2498256 | A | Waltham, MA | 1 | $29,300 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Lahey Health Inc 83-2671600 | A | Burlington, MA | 1 | $28,088 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $27,790 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,840 | 2022 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,840 | 2021 |
| Southern Oregon Orthopedic Research Foundation 12-5575795 | A | Medford, OR | 1 | $20,840 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University 23-7424444 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,840 | 2022 |
| Medstar Union Memorial Hospital 52-0591685 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Nyulmc 11-1839567 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Southern Oregon Orthopedic Research Foundation 81-4390819 | A | Medford, OR | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Beaumont Health - Department of Orthopaedics | U | Royal Oak, MI | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Carrell Clinic 82-3046815 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $19,800 | 2020 |
| Henry Ford Health System 38-1357020 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $14,548 | 2023 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $11,027 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,459 | 2023 |
| Medstar Health Research Institute Inc 52-6056274 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| California Pacific Orthopaedics Research 88-2978203 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Loma Linda University 33-0331702 | A | Loma Linda, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Hughston Foundation Inc 58-1354127 | A | Columbus, GA | 1 | $9,953 | 2023 |
| Palm Beach Research and Education Foundation 33-1707076 | A | North Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $7,578 | 2024 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc 59-2406425 | A | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $7,578 | 2024 |
| Organizational Grants Under 5000 | U | 2 | $7,401 | 2024 | |
| Chattanooga Orthopaedic Group Pc 23-7091528 | A | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $6,613 | 2023 |
| The Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Sabesan Orthopaedics Research Inc 85-3420953 | A | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $5,580 | 2024 |
| Hss Florida Physicians LLC 82-4502169 | A | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $3,456 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 73 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University Orthopaedic Services Inc Cheektowaga, NY | A | $52,698 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Musculoskeletal-Orthopedic Research and Education Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $36,428 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Nth Dimensions | U | $32,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Baptist Healthcare Systems Lexington, KY | A | $29,551 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Boston Sports and Shoulder Center Research Foundation Waltham, MA | A | $29,300 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Colorado Aurora, CO | A | $27,790 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | A | $14,350 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $11,027 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Palm Beach Research and Education Foundation North Palm Beach, FL | A | $7,578 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc Boca Raton, FL | A | $7,578 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Sabesan Orthopaedics Research Inc Boca Raton, FL | A | $5,580 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Hss Florida Physicians LLC West Palm Beach, FL | A | $3,456 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2024 | Organizational Grants Under 5000 | U | $501 | paid | RESEARCH | 202501839349301215 |
| 2023 | California Pacific Orthopaedics Research Warren, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | A | $14,548 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,459 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | California Pacific Orthopaedics Research San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | The Hughston Foundation Inc Columbus, GA | A | $9,953 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | A | $7,175 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | Organizational Grants Under 5000 | U | $6,900 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | Chattanooga Orthopaedic Group Pc Chattanooga, TN | A | $6,613 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202442139349300819 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Orthopaedic Research and Education Tampa, FL | A | $105,103 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Orthopedic Surgery Department Rochester, MN | A | $56,175 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $48,928 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | A | $48,928 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Montefiore Medical Center Bronx, NY | A | $48,928 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Foundation Encino, CA | A | $43,088 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Beth Israel Lahey Health Inc Burlington, MA | A | $28,088 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Beaumont Health Royal Oak Royal Oak, MI | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Shoulder and Elbow Research and Education Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Hh Medstar Health Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Hss Shoulder & Elbow Fellowship New York, NY | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | New York University New York, NY | A | $28,087 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | U | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202333149349300443 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Boston, MA | U | $40,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Upmc Community Medicine Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Beaumont Health Royal Oak Royal Oak, MI | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Texas Education & Research Foundation for Shoulder and Elbow Surgery Houston, TX | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Hh Medstar Health Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | New York University New York, NY | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Southern Oregon Orthopedic Research Foundation Medford, OR | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $20,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Cincinnati Shoulder and Elbow Research and Education Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $17,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2021 | Medstar Health Research Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202242429349300834 |
| 2020 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $44,425 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | A | $39,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | The Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Cincinnati Shoulder & Elbow Research & Education Foundation Inc Edgewood, KY | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Orthopaedic Research Tampa, FL | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Umpc Community Medicine Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Carrell Clinic Dallas, TX | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Tx Ed & Research Fdn for Shoulder & Elbow Surgery Houston, TX | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Hospital for Special Surgery Shouldger Fel New York, NY | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Southern Oregon Orthopedic Research Foundation Medford, OR | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Nyulmc New York, NY | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Medstar Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MD | A | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Beaumont Health - Department of Orthopaedics Royal Oak, MI | U | $19,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $16,763 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
| 2020 | Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202122509349300017 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202501839349301215 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442139349300819 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333149349300443 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242429349300834 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122509349300017 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363313192.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.