Grants paid by Hairy Cell Leukemia Foundation
EIN 36-3327001 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Hairy Cell Leukemia Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 36-3327001) reported 36 grants paid totaling $4,530,144 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,530,144
36 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $416,667 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $456,226 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $317,524 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $437,088 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $882,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $395,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $906,250 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $718,889 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Hairy Cell Leukemia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $1,093,750 | 2025 |
| University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $750,000 | 2025 |
| University of California San Diego 95-2544535 | A | La Jolla, CA | 4 | $750,000 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University 31-1145986 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $680,685 | 2021 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society 13-5644916 | A | Rye Brook, NY | 3 | $289,584 | 2021 |
| Case Western Reserve University 34-1018992 | A | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $218,750 | 2024 |
| University of Rochester 16-0743209 | A | Rochester, NY | 4 | $217,881 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $157,169 | 2025 |
| Stanford University School of Medicine 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 2 | $125,000 | 2019 |
| Univ of New Mexico Health Sciences Center 85-6000642 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $99,736 | 2019 |
| Nyu School of Medicine 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| National Institutes of Health 52-0858115 | A | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| National Institutes of Health 52-1847251 | A | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 1 | $12,589 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $187,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2025 | University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine Philadelphia, PA | A | $187,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $157,169 | paid | REGISTRY MANAGEMENT GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $156,250 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2025 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $17,881 | paid | REGISTRY MANAGEMENT GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $12,589 | paid | REGISTRY MANAGEMENT GRANT | 202631339349305588 |
| 2024 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $312,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202541339349304869 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $312,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202541339349304869 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine Philadelphia, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202541339349304869 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $31,250 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202541339349304869 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine Philadelphia, PA | A | $187,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202401349349301320 |
| 2023 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202401349349301320 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $62,500 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202401349349301320 |
| 2023 | National Institutes of Health Bethesda, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202401349349301320 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $468,750 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine Philadelphia, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2022 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $93,750 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2022 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2022 | National Institutes of Health Bethesda, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202332569349300043 |
| 2021 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | A | $156,250 | paid | Research Grant | 202242449349301004 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $156,250 | paid | Research Grant | 202242449349301004 |
| 2021 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202242449349301004 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $43,338 | paid | Research grant | 202242449349301004 |
| 2021 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $31,250 | paid | Research grant | 202242449349301004 |
| 2020 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $172,524 | paid | Research grant | 202102379349301015 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202102379349301015 |
| 2020 | National Institutes of Health Bethesda, MD | A | $45,000 | paid | Research Grant | 202102379349301015 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $214,823 | paid | Research grant | 202002449349301355 |
| 2019 | Univ of New Mexico Health Sciences Center Albuquerque, NM | A | $99,736 | paid | Research grant | 202002449349301355 |
| 2019 | Stanford University School of Medicine Stanford, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | Fellowship grant | 202002449349301355 |
| 2019 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | A | $66,667 | paid | Research Grant | 202002449349301355 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $250,000 | paid | Research grant | 201932629349300013 |
| 2018 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | A | $66,667 | paid | Research Grant | 201932629349300013 |
| 2018 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Research grant | 201932629349300013 |
| 2018 | Stanford University School of Medicine Stanford, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Fellowship grant | 201932629349300013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349305588 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349304869 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349301320 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332569349300043 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242449349301004 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102379349301015 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002449349301355 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932629349300013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363327001.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.