Grants paid by North American Spine Society
EIN 36-3382069 · Burr Ridge, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
North American Spine Society of Burr Ridge, IL (EIN 36-3382069) reported 22 grants paid totaling $726,093 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$726,093
22 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $139,510 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $118,274 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $128,409 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $102,798 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $88,251 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $95,851 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $53,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from North American Spine Society, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $77,000 | 2021 |
| John Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $69,201 | 2022 |
| Colorade State University 84-6000545 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $51,644 | 2020 |
| Unversity of California 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $49,910 | 2018 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $49,050 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $45,443 | 2021 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Clarkson University Research Accounting 15-0543659 | A | Potsdam, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh Medical Center 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $39,850 | 2020 |
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | Clemson, SC | 1 | $39,600 | 2018 |
| Washington University in St Louis (wustl) 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $39,023 | 2023 |
| Wayne State University 38-6028429 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $36,915 | 2020 |
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic 22-2715483 | A | Lebanon, NH | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $20,355 | 2021 |
| Uc Davis Ar Lockbox (obo Safdar Khan & Hania Shahzad) 94-6036494 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Osu Department of Orthopaedics | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Brian Karamian 60-5381431 | A | Sale Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center 34-1567805 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $8,274 | 2019 |
| Stephen Daniel Lockey IV 18-7702073 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $6,828 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $40,000 | paid | Research to investigate "Transient Bioelectronic Implants for Enhancing Bone Growth following Spine Fusion" | 202533159349305488 |
| 2024 | Uc Davis Ar Lockbox (obo Safdar Khan & Hania Shahzad) Los Angeles, CA | A | $13,000 | paid | Traveling Clinical Fellowship | 202533159349305488 |
| 2023 | Clarkson University Research Accounting Potsdam, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | Investigating "Characterization of Nucleus Pulposus and Annulus Fibrosus Derived Exosomes to Explore a Potential for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications" | 202413129349304506 |
| 2023 | Washington University in St Louis (wustl) St Louis, MO | A | $39,023 | paid | Research to investigate "Transient Bioelectronic Implants for Enhancing Bone Growth following Spine Fusion" | 202413129349304506 |
| 2023 | Brian Karamian Sale Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | TSJ Outstanding Paper Award | 202413129349304506 |
| 2023 | Stephen Daniel Lockey IV Charlottesville, VA | A | $6,828 | paid | Traveling Clinical Fellowship | 202413129349304506 |
| 2022 | Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $49,050 | paid | Investigating intrinsic spinal cord stress in degenerative cervical myelopathy using patient-specific 3D modeling | 202343189349303239 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $39,201 | paid | Development of a liquid biopsy for spinal cord compression | 202343189349303239 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $45,443 | paid | Analysis of Force-Dependent Molecular Mechanisms Mediating Degenerative Spinal Disease | 202242589349301529 |
| 2021 | Stanford University San Francisco, CA | A | $37,000 | paid | Precise Anatomic Localization of Low Back Pain by Radiomic Assessment of Sigma-1 Receptor | 202242589349301529 |
| 2021 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $20,355 | paid | Can Modulation of Macrophage Phenotype Reverse Disc Degeneration | 202242589349301529 |
| 2020 | Colorade State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $51,644 | paid | Development of a clinically-relevant large animal model of intervertebral disc disease | 202142669349300519 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Pittsburgh, PA | A | $39,850 | paid | Quantative tractography of spinal cord white matter pathways to assess severity of clinical presentation in cervical spondylotic myelopathy | 202142669349300519 |
| 2020 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $36,915 | paid | Mitochondrial-targeted protection following incomplete spinal cord injury with noninvasive technology | 202142669349300519 |
| 2019 | Stanford University San Francisco, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | Does opiod tapering prior to spinal fusion improve surgical outcomes: a randomized trial. | 202002339349300520 |
| 2019 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic Lebanon, NH | A | $30,000 | paid | Can baseline radiographic findings guide surgical technique selection for degenerative spondylolisthesis. | 202002339349300520 |
| 2019 | John Hopkins University Chicago, IL | A | $30,000 | paid | Released tumor DNA as a biomarker of radiation-induced tumor killing in metastatic spine disease. | 202002339349300520 |
| 2019 | Osu Department of Orthopaedics Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | TSJ Outstanding Paper Award | 202002339349300520 |
| 2019 | University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center Detroit, MI | A | $8,274 | paid | The impact of global budgets on cost, access, provider practice patterns and complications in elective spine surgery in Maryland. | 202002339349300520 |
| 2018 | Unversity of California San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Does enhancing cartilage endplate permeability improve nucleous pulposus cell function? | 201941719349300624 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Minneapolis, MN | A | $49,910 | paid | A comprehensive combinatorial approach: modulation of the spinal cord microenvironment to induce regeneration using epidural stimulation with scaffolds containing genetically modified schwann cells. | 201941719349300624 |
| 2018 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $39,600 | paid | Assessing the regenerative capacity of amniotic stem cell seeded nuclues pulposus and annulus fibrosus implants in an injured and inflamed intervertebral disc explant organ culture. | 201941719349300624 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533159349305488 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413129349304506 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349303239 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242589349301529 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142669349300519 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002339349300520 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941719349300624 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363382069.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.