funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation

EIN 36-3391040 · Woodbridge, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation of Woodbridge, VA (EIN 36-3391040) reported 34 grants paid totaling $89,023 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$89,023

34 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$36,610
202010$21,413
20216$14,000
20227$15,500
20231$1,000
20241$500

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
George Henderson Tuskegee UnivUWoodbridge, VA1$23,1102018
University of IllinoisUBroadview, IL5$11,5002022
Texas Southern UniversityUChicago, IL3$7,5002022
Fisk UniversityUChicago, IL3$6,0002022
Hampton UniversityUMunster, IN2$5,0002022
Roosevelt University 36-2167854CChicago, IL1$2,5002020
Florida Am UniversityUHampton, GA1$2,5002021
Alabama Am UniversityUSouth Holland, IL1$2,5002020
Howard UniversityUChicago, IL1$2,5002020
Univerity of Illinois at SpringfieldUChicago, IL1$2,5002020
Keenan Blackman Morehouse CollegeUChicago, IL1$2,0002018
Florida Am UniversityUGainesville, FL1$2,0002022
Brian Seeber Loyola Univ ChgoUChicago, IL1$2,0002018
Denee Hill Roosevelt UniversityUChicago, IL1$2,0002018
Illinois State UniversityUChicago, IL1$2,0002022
Autumn Harris University of IllinUChicago, IL1$2,0002018
Tennessee State UniversityUSo Holland, IL1$2,0002020
Kyra Smith Clarke UniversityUBolingbrook, IL1$1,5002018
Ajane Davis Howard UniversityUChicago, IL1$1,5002018
Greater Walters Ame Zion Church 36-3765476DChicago, IL2$1,5002024
Marcus Watkins Jr Alabama Am UnivUSo Holland, IL1$1,5002018
Swarthmore CollegeUChicago, IL1$1,2502020
Clarke UniversityUDubuque, IA1$1,1632020
Caleb Wesley Tuskegee UniversityUChicago, IL1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Greater Walters Ame Zion Church Chicago, ILD$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202543209349100304
2023Greater Walters Ame Zion Church Chicago, ILD$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202423239349100222
2022Hampton University Munster, INU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022University of Illinois Broadview, ILU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022Texas Southern University Richton Park, ILU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022University of Illinois Glenwood, ILU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022Florida Am University Gainesville, FLU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022Illinois State University Chicago, ILU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2022Fisk University Chicago, ILU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202343129349102324
2021University of Illinois Broadview, ILU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2021Texas Southern University Richton Pk, ILU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2021Hampton University Munster, INU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2021Florida Am University Hampton, GAU$2,500paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2021Fisk University Chicago, ILU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2021University of Illinois Glenwood, ILU$2,000paidTUITION SCHOLARSHIP202231369349104253
2020Alabama Am University South Holland, ILU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Texas Southern University Chicago, ILU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020University of Illinois Broadview, ILU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Univerity of Illinois at Springfield Chicago, ILU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Roosevelt University Chicago, ILC$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Howard University Chicago, ILU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Fisk University Chicago, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSIP202132249349101113
2020Tennessee State University So Holland, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Swarthmore College Chicago, ILU$1,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2020Clarke University Dubuque, IAU$1,163paidSCHOLARSHIP202132249349101113
2018George Henderson Tuskegee Univ Woodbridge, VAU$23,110paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Denee Hill Roosevelt University Chicago, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Brian Seeber Loyola Univ Chgo Chicago, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Keenan Blackman Morehouse College Chicago, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Autumn Harris University of Illin Chicago, ILU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Ajane Davis Howard University Chicago, ILU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Marcus Watkins Jr Alabama Am Univ So Holland, ILU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Kyra Smith Clarke University Bolingbrook, ILU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038
2018Caleb Wesley Tuskegee University Chicago, ILU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201931349349104038

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543209349100304
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423239349100222
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343129349102324
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231369349104253
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132249349101113
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931349349104038

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363391040.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.