Grants paid by Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation
EIN 36-3391040 · Woodbridge, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation of Woodbridge, VA (EIN 36-3391040) reported 34 grants paid totaling $89,023 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$89,023
34 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $36,610 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $21,413 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $14,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $15,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $500 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Benjamin F and Ernestine Bruton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Henderson Tuskegee Univ | U | Woodbridge, VA | 1 | $23,110 | 2018 |
| University of Illinois | U | Broadview, IL | 5 | $11,500 | 2022 |
| Texas Southern University | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Fisk University | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Hampton University | U | Munster, IN | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Roosevelt University 36-2167854 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Florida Am University | U | Hampton, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Alabama Am University | U | South Holland, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Howard University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Univerity of Illinois at Springfield | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Keenan Blackman Morehouse College | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Florida Am University | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Brian Seeber Loyola Univ Chgo | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Denee Hill Roosevelt University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Illinois State University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Autumn Harris University of Illin | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Tennessee State University | U | So Holland, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Kyra Smith Clarke University | U | Bolingbrook, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Ajane Davis Howard University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Greater Walters Ame Zion Church 36-3765476 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Marcus Watkins Jr Alabama Am Univ | U | So Holland, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Swarthmore College | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Clarke University | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $1,163 | 2020 |
| Caleb Wesley Tuskegee University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greater Walters Ame Zion Church Chicago, IL | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543209349100304 |
| 2023 | Greater Walters Ame Zion Church Chicago, IL | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423239349100222 |
| 2022 | Hampton University Munster, IN | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Broadview, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | Texas Southern University Richton Park, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Glenwood, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | Florida Am University Gainesville, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | Illinois State University Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2022 | Fisk University Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202343129349102324 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Broadview, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2021 | Texas Southern University Richton Pk, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2021 | Hampton University Munster, IN | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2021 | Florida Am University Hampton, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2021 | Fisk University Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Glenwood, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | TUITION SCHOLARSHIP | 202231369349104253 |
| 2020 | Alabama Am University South Holland, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Texas Southern University Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Broadview, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Univerity of Illinois at Springfield Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Howard University Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Fisk University Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Tennessee State University So Holland, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Swarthmore College Chicago, IL | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2020 | Clarke University Dubuque, IA | U | $1,163 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202132249349101113 |
| 2018 | George Henderson Tuskegee Univ Woodbridge, VA | U | $23,110 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Denee Hill Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Brian Seeber Loyola Univ Chgo Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Keenan Blackman Morehouse College Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Autumn Harris University of Illin Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Ajane Davis Howard University Chicago, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Marcus Watkins Jr Alabama Am Univ So Holland, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Kyra Smith Clarke University Bolingbrook, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
| 2018 | Caleb Wesley Tuskegee University Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931349349104038 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543209349100304 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423239349100222 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349102324 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349104253 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132249349101113 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931349349104038 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363391040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.