Grants paid by Barney II Foundation
EIN 36-3434490 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Barney II Foundation of IL (EIN 36-3434490) reported 43 grants paid totaling $1,118,417 to 37 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,118,417
43 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $164,010 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $192,588 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $334,202 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $241,668 | — |
| 2024 | 35 | $170,680 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $15,269 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from Barney II Foundation, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Statement | U | Westchester, IL | 4 | $932,468 | 2023 |
| International Generosity Fund 84-3754469 | C | Clearwater, FL | 2 | $27,900 | 2025 |
| Viva North America | U | Longmont, CO | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Learn to Serve 46-5511732 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Lawndale Christian Legal Center 27-2285007 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Brady Faith Center | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $8,317 | 2024 |
| Young Life 84-0385934 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $7,175 | 2024 |
| On Point for College 16-1569356 | B | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $6,700 | 2024 |
| A Tiny Home for Good 47-1629588 | B | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Orenda Springs 14-1962769 | B | Marcellus, NY | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Young Men Education 36-4124098 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,219 | 2025 |
| Ashbury University | U | Wilmore, KY | 1 | $6,050 | 2024 |
| River City Community Development Center 47-1696834 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Kijaba Children's Education Fund 26-4512786 | D | Essex, MA | 1 | $5,225 | 2024 |
| Community Presbyterian Church 51-0326889 | B | New Castle, DE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Solorio 85-1387814 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| South Sudan Village Clinic 47-3994951 | C | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Seattle Pacific University | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Calvin Christian School 41-0847701 | B | Edina, MN | 2 | $3,200 | 2025 |
| Association for a More Just Society 36-4380344 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $3,110 | 2024 |
| Lawndale Community Church 36-2971588 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Ablaze Ministry | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Memphis Teacher Residency Inc 26-4440905 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| All Saint Church Congregation | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $2,900 | 2024 |
| Pursue Scholars 27-3494560 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,604 | 2024 |
| Champions for Literacy 46-3588150 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $2,600 | 2024 |
| Human Rights Action Center 52-1844644 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Corner Stone Academy | U | Oak Park, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Prison Fellow International | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Serve Syracuse 81-3937196 | C | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $2,073 | 2024 |
| The Pon Family | U | Unknown, NY | 1 | $2,060 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church 15-6019968 | B | Owego, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough Urban Ministry 36-3810926 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ur Chicago 85-0492439 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Building Men Program Inc 47-3788818 | B | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| World Vision 95-1922279 | C | Federal Way, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Viva Network | U | Longmont, CO | 1 | $316 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | International Generosity Fund Clearwater, FL | C | $10,300 | paid | DONATION | 202620909349100612 |
| 2025 | Memphis Teacher Residency Inc Memphis, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202620909349100612 |
| 2025 | Calvin Christian School Edina, MN | B | $1,200 | paid | DONATION | 202620909349100612 |
| 2025 | Young Men Education Chicago, IL | D | $769 | paid | DONATION | 202620909349100612 |
| 2024 | International Generosity Fund Clearwater, FL | C | $17,600 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Viva North America Longmont, CO | U | $17,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Learn to Serve Orlando, FL | B | $10,500 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Lawndale Christian Legal Center Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Brady Faith Center Syracuse, NY | U | $8,317 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | C | $7,175 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | On Point for College Syracuse, NY | B | $6,700 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | A Tiny Home for Good Syracuse, NY | B | $6,250 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Orenda Springs Marcellus, NY | B | $6,250 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Ashbury University Wilmore, KY | U | $6,050 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | River City Community Development Center Chicago, IL | B | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Young Men Education Chicago, IL | D | $5,450 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Kijaba Children's Education Fund Essex, MA | D | $5,225 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Friends of Solorio Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | South Sudan Village Clinic Buffalo, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Community Presbyterian Church New Castle, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Association for a More Just Society Grand Rapids, MI | C | $3,110 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Lawndale Community Church Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Hope Ablaze Ministry Syracuse, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | All Saint Church Congregation Syracuse, NY | U | $2,900 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Pursue Scholars Chicago, IL | C | $2,604 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Champions for Literacy Memphis, TN | B | $2,600 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Prison Fellow International Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Corner Stone Academy Oak Park, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Human Rights Action Center Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Serve Syracuse Syracuse, NY | C | $2,073 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | The Pon Family Unknown, NY | U | $2,060 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Ur Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Calvin Christian School Edina, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Owego, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Breakthrough Urban Ministry Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | World Vision Federal Way, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Building Men Program Inc Syracuse, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2024 | Viva Network Longmont, CO | U | $316 | paid | DONATION | 202512309349100721 |
| 2023 | See Statement Westchester, IL | U | $241,668 | paid | DONATIONS | 202413099349100801 |
| 2022 | See Statement Westchester, IL | U | $334,202 | paid | DONATIONS | 202321819349100117 |
| 2021 | See Statement Westchester, IL | U | $192,588 | paid | DONATIONS | 202242219349100104 |
| 2020 | See Statement Westchester, IL | U | $164,010 | paid | DONATIONS | 202132519349100418 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620909349100612 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512309349100721 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413099349100801 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321819349100117 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242219349100104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132519349100418 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363434490.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.