Grants paid by Julie and Roger Baskes Charitable Trust
EIN 36-3440025 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Julie and Roger Baskes Charitable Trust of IL (EIN 36-3440025) reported 9 grants paid totaling $48,795 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$48,795
9 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $14,392 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,895 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $4,786 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,722 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Julie and Roger Baskes Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry Library 36-2167814 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $47,545 | 2024 |
| Opera America 20-3520577 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| League of Chicago Theatres Foundation 36-3031980 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Illinois Holocaust Museum & Ed Center | U | Skokie, IL | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Metropolitan Opera | U | New York, NY | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Wbez | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Newberry Library Chicago, IL | B | $3,722 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411909349100306 |
| 2022 | Newberry Library Chicago, IL | B | $4,786 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202212519349100606 |
| 2021 | Newberry Library Chicago, IL | B | $25,895 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202132009349100113 |
| 2020 | Newberry Library Chicago, IL | B | $13,142 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
| 2020 | Opera America New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
| 2020 | League of Chicago Theatres Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
| 2020 | Illinois Holocaust Museum & Ed Center Skokie, IL | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
| 2020 | Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
| 2020 | Wbez Chicago, IL | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH DONATION TO 501 C 3 ORGANIZATIONS. | 202012529349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411909349100306 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212519349100606 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132009349100113 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012529349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363440025.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.