Grants paid by The Puth Family Foundation
EIN 36-3478673 · Chicago, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Puth Family Foundation of Chicago, NY (EIN 36-3478673) reported 31 grants paid totaling $3,839,148 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,839,148
31 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $242,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $463,200 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,501,648 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $553,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $66,300 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Puth Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 3 | $3,207,348 | 2020 |
| Brooklyn Museum 11-1672743 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $145,000 | 2022 |
| Tufts College | U | Medford, MA | 2 | $134,500 | 2023 |
| Robin Hood 13-3441066 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $85,000 | 2022 |
| Institute of Contemporary Art 04-2104327 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $67,300 | 2023 |
| Wellesley College | U | Wellesley, MA | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Moravian University 24-0795460 | B | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Kenilworth Union Church 36-2182058 | B | Kenilworth, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Lehigh University 24-0795445 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Brooklyn Public Library 11-1904261 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Shady Side Academy 25-0965561 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Good Dog Foundation 11-3466707 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Brooklyn Community Foundation 11-3422729 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Neighborhood House Charter School 04-3288541 | B | Dorchester, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Accion International 13-2535763 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Prospect Park Theatre 11-6001333 | D | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hatua Network 82-3586544 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| African Leadership Foundation 83-0425133 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Prospect Park Alliance 11-2843763 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| The Accelaration Project 46-0762002 | C | Scarsdale, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Heights and Hills 23-7237927 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Zeta Charter Schools 82-1888771 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Brooklyn Kindergarten Society 11-1631820 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Accion International Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202522209349100312 |
| 2024 | Hatua Network Brooklyn, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202522209349100312 |
| 2024 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202522209349100312 |
| 2024 | Brooklyn Kindergarten Society Brooklyn, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202522209349100312 |
| 2023 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | B | $32,300 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2023 | Tufts College Medford, MA | U | $11,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2023 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2023 | Prospect Park Theatre Brooklyn, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2023 | Good Dog Foundation Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2023 | Heights and Hills Brooklyn, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202423179349100807 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn, NY | B | $145,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Tufts College Medford, MA | U | $123,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Robin Hood New York, NY | C | $85,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Moravian University Bethlehem, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Kenilworth Union Church Kenilworth, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Lehigh University Philadelphia, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Public Library Brooklyn, NY | B | $11,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood House Charter School Dorchester, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Brooklyn Community Foundation Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Good Dog Foundation Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Prospect Park Alliance Brooklyn, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | The Accelaration Project Scarsdale, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2022 | Zeta Charter Schools Bronx, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | FOR OPERATIONS | 202301649349101000 |
| 2020 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $2,501,648 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 202122739349100902 |
| 2019 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $463,200 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 202022379349100012 |
| 2018 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $242,500 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS OF ORGANIZATION | 201912389349100151 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522209349100312 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349100807 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301649349101000 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122739349100902 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202022379349100012 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912389349100151 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363478673.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.