funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by George and Barbara Hanus Foundation

EIN 36-3485278 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

George and Barbara Hanus Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3485278) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,479,862 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,479,862

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$872,016
20211$241,771
20221$341,719
20231$365,547
20241$383,406
20251$275,403

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from George and Barbara Hanus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Schedule AttachedUChicago, IL7$2,479,8622025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by George and Barbara Hanus Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$275,403paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202611279349103506
2024See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$383,406paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202541329349101114
2023See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$365,547paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202411529349100116
2022See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$341,719paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202330889349100808
2021See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$241,771paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202211379349101516
2020See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$436,008paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202102859349100805
2020See Schedule Attached Chicago, ILU$436,008paidUNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION202221939349101012

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.2202611279349103506
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202541329349101114
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202411529349100116
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202330889349100808
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.1202211379349101516
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202102859349100805
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202221939349101012

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363485278.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.