Grants paid by Joy & Thomas Kealey Foundation
EIN 36-3487888 · Boise, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joy & Thomas Kealey Foundation of Boise, ID (EIN 36-3487888) reported 44 grants paid totaling $89,325 to 26 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$89,325
44 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $9,650 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $13,200 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $19,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $32,475 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Joy & Thomas Kealey Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise State University Foundation 82-6010706 | B | Boise, ID | 4 | $41,725 | 2025 |
| St Lukes Foundation | U | Boise, ID | 5 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Boise State Athletic Association | U | Boise, ID | 2 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Sun Valley Music Festival 82-0397940 | C | Ketchum, ID | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Womens and Childrens Alliance 82-0204464 | B | Boise, ID | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Interfaith Sanctuary 26-0510072 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Idaho Food Bank | U | Boise, ID | 2 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Harvard Business School Fund | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Idaho Humane Society 82-0212536 | B | Boise, ID | 3 | $1,800 | 2023 |
| Rhinelander Community Foundation 47-5029315 | B | Rhinelander, WI | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Wasmuth Center for Human Rights | U | Boise, ID | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Ada Co 82-0481687 | C | Garden City, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Idaho Shakespeare Festival 82-0316246 | C | Boise, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Nampa | U | Nampa, ID | 2 | $750 | 2022 |
| Boise State Public Radio | U | Boise, ID | 3 | $750 | 2024 |
| University of Idaho Foundation 23-7098404 | C | Moscow, ID | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Sigma Delta Tau Foundation 35-1783190 | B | Carmel, IN | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Boise City Aquatic Center | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Catch 27-3483457 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Boise Public Schools Foundation | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Broadway Cares | U | New York, NY | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Speedy Foundation 45-2875954 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| National Alopeicaia Foundation | U | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| One Stone School 26-3599715 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Boise Art Museum 82-0256187 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Learning Lab 82-0461933 | B | Garden City, ID | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boise State University Foundation Boise, ID | B | $24,475 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542959349100219 |
| 2025 | St Lukes Foundation Boise, ID | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542959349100219 |
| 2025 | Sun Valley Music Festival Ketchum, ID | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542959349100219 |
| 2024 | Boise State University Foundation Boise, ID | B | $10,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Sun Valley Music Festival Ketchum, ID | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Interfaith Sanctuary Boise, ID | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | St Lukes Foundation Boise, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Idaho Shakespeare Festival Boise, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Boise State Public Radio Boise, ID | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Catch Boise, ID | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Boise Public Schools Foundation Boise, ID | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Broadway Cares New York, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | Learning Lab Garden City, ID | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | One Stone School Boise, ID | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2024 | National Alopeicaia Foundation San Rafael, CA | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349102444 |
| 2023 | Boise State University Foundation Boise, ID | B | $6,000 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | St Lukes Foundation Boise, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Boise State Athletic Association Boise, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Wasmuth Center for Human Rights Boise, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Harvard Business School Fund Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Boise State Public Radio Boise, ID | U | $250 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Sigma Delta Tau Foundation Carmel, IN | B | $250 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2023 | Idaho Humane Society Boise, ID | B | $200 | paid | General Support | 202332369349100313 |
| 2022 | Boise State Athletic Association Boise, ID | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | St Lukes Foundation Boise, ID | U | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Rhinelander Community Foundation Rhinelander, WI | B | $1,500 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Womens and Childrens Alliance Boise, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Boise State University Foundation Boise, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Idaho Humane Society Boise, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Ada Co Garden City, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Nampa Nampa, ID | U | $500 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Idaho Food Bank Boise, ID | U | $500 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Boise City Aquatic Center Boise, ID | U | $250 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2022 | Boise State Public Radio Boise, ID | U | $250 | paid | General Support | 202202699349100770 |
| 2021 | St Lukes Foundation Boise, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Womens and Childrens Alliance Boise, ID | B | $2,000 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Idaho Food Bank Boise, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Harvard Business School Fund Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Idaho Humane Society Boise, ID | B | $600 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Wasmuth Center for Human Rights Boise, ID | U | $500 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | University of Idaho Foundation Moscow, ID | C | $500 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Nampa Nampa, ID | U | $250 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Speedy Foundation Boise, ID | B | $200 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
| 2021 | Boise Art Museum Boise, ID | B | $100 | paid | General Support | 202142399349100509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542959349100219 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349102444 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332369349100313 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202699349100770 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142399349100509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363487888.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.