Grants paid by Jeffery Wallace Ellis Trust C/O Lutz & Company Pc
EIN 36-3494704 · NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jeffery Wallace Ellis Trust C/O Lutz & Company Pc of NE (EIN 36-3494704) reported 17 grants paid totaling $2,605,080 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,605,080
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $123,961 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $111,348 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $101,367 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $2,268,404 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Jeffery Wallace Ellis Trust C/O Lutz & Company Pc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings Community Foundationinc | U | Hastings, NE | 4 | $2,201,080 | 2021 |
| Hastings College Foundation 51-0247972 | C | Omaha, NE | 4 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Cleveland Museam of Art 34-0714336 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $90,000 | 2021 |
| Cleveland Orchestra | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| St Paul Church 23-7029345 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $19,000 | 2021 |
| Ideastream 34-1943865 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Case Western Reserve University | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Npr | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hastings Community Foundationinc Hastings, NE | U | $2,003,404 | paid | EDUCATIONAL (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) AND CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2021 | Hastings College Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $175,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland, OH | B | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2021 | St Paul Church Cleveland, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2021 | Ideastream Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202220919349100707 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Museam of Art Cleveland, OH | C | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | Hastings College Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | Hastings Community Foundationinc Hastings, NE | U | $12,367 | paid | EDUCATIONAL (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) AND CHARITABLE | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | St Paul Church Cleveland, OH | C | $9,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | Npr Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349102411 |
| 2020 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) | 202111259349102411 |
| 2019 | Hastings Community Foundationinc Hastings, NE | U | $86,348 | paid | EDUCATIONAL (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) AND CHARITABLE | 202001119349100105 |
| 2019 | Hastings College Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202001119349100105 |
| 2018 | Hastings Community Foundationinc Hastings, NE | U | $98,961 | paid | EDUCATIONAL (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) AND CHARITABLE | 201911349349102141 |
| 2018 | Hastings College Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911349349102141 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220919349100707 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111259349102411 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001119349100105 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349102141 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363494704.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.