Grants paid by Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn
EIN 36-3501517 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3501517) reported 122 grants paid totaling $137,857 to 54 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$137,857
122 grants
Recipients
54
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 17 | $24,070 | — |
| 2021 | 21 | $26,860 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $14,430 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $17,820 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $22,085 | — |
| 2025 | 27 | $32,592 | — |
Top recipients
The 54 recipients receiving the most from Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn, by grants paid, out of 54 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Theater for Music and Dance | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $16,877 | 2025 |
| Museum of Contemporary Art 36-6154098 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $15,650 | 2025 |
| Rush University Medical Center 36-2174823 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Wellesley College | U | Wellesley, MA | 2 | $10,500 | 2021 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 6 | $8,260 | 2025 |
| Timeline Theater Company 36-4197407 | D | Chicago, IL | 6 | $6,950 | 2025 |
| Wttw | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,670 | 2025 |
| Chicago Architecture Biennial 47-1305533 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Renaissance Society | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $4,670 | 2025 |
| Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $4,425 | 2025 |
| Chicago Sinai Congragation 36-2198046 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $4,070 | 2025 |
| Yale Law School Fund | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish United Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $3,200 | 2025 |
| Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 36-2950283 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $2,800 | 2025 |
| Chiarts Foundation 85-1586666 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $2,750 | 2025 |
| Steppenwolf Theater 51-0149370 | C | Chicago, IL | 6 | $2,535 | 2025 |
| Chicago High School for the Arts 30-0440226 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $2,300 | 2023 |
| Society for Contemporary Art 36-6055526 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $1,740 | 2024 |
| Harris Theater | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,700 | 2023 |
| Hyde Park Art Center 36-2887294 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $1,675 | 2025 |
| Albany Park Theater Project 36-4125560 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Chicago Public Library Foundation 36-3480353 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $1,325 | 2025 |
| Experimental Station 32-0017985 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Yale University Law School | U | New Haven, CT | 2 | $925 | 2022 |
| Chicago Architecture Center 36-6144362 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $900 | 2025 |
| Arts Alliance Illinois 36-3177592 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $885 | 2022 |
| Joffrey Ballet 36-4009741 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $875 | 2025 |
| Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago 36-2167034 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Chicago Jazz Philharmonic 20-1058117 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $750 | 2025 |
| Design Museum of Chicago 46-2120195 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $700 | 2025 |
| Chicago Artists Coalition 51-0136854 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Whitney Museum of American Art 13-1789318 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Music Institute of Chicago 36-2374224 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Arts Alliance Illinoi | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| National Public Housing Museum 51-0649843 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $420 | 2021 |
| Hyde Park Art Center | U | Chicago, ID | 1 | $420 | 2021 |
| Driehaus Museum | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $400 | 2025 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $335 | 2020 |
| Gephardt Institute | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Phoenix Pact Fund | U | Chicago, ID | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Blaffer Art Museum | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| New Museum | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Porchlight Music Theater 36-4021553 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Brain Research Foundation 36-2477928 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Chicago Shakespeare Theater 36-3467607 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Iit College of Architecture | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Wesleyan Center for the Arts | U | Middletown, CT | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Floating Museum 81-3014324 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $200 | 2023 |
| Build Inc 26-3517023 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Depaul Art Museum | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
| Impact for Equity 36-2675852 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Desertx | U | Palm Springs, CA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Openlands 36-2649603 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 122 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | C | $7,000 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chicago Architecture Biennial Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $4,200 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chicago Sinai Congragation Chicago, IL | C | $4,070 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $2,335 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Harris Theater for Music and Dance Chicago, IL | U | $1,377 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $835 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $800 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $675 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Experimental Station Chicago, IL | B | $600 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Albany Park Theater Project Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Timeline Theatre Company Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Yale Law School Fund New Haven, CT | U | $500 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Arts Alliance Illinoi Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Renaissance Society Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Art Insitute of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chicago Architecture Center Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chicago Jazz Philharmonic Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $200 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Chiarts Foundaton Chicago, IL | D | $200 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Depaul Art Museum Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Design Museum of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $200 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Driehaus Museum Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | general operating | 202640289349100214 |
| 2025 | Openlands Chicago, IL | B | $100 | paid | general operating support | 202640289349100214 |
| 2024 | Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $6,250 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $4,335 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Art Insitute of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $1,965 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Chiarts Foundaton Chicago, IL | D | $800 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Albany Park Theater Project Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Chicago Jazz Philharmonic Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Experimental Station Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Renaissance Society Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Yale Law School Fund New Haven, CT | U | $500 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Society for Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $335 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Chicago Architecture Center Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Design Museum of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Brain Research Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Desertx Palm Springs, CA | U | $200 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Impact for Equity Chicago, IL | C | $200 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $200 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2024 | Driehaus Museum Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | general operating | 202511059349100226 |
| 2023 | Yale Law School Fund New Haven, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Renaissance Society Chicago, IL | U | $2,835 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Timeline Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Harris Theater Chicago, IL | U | $1,700 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $800 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Chicago High School for the Arts Chicago, IL | C | $800 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $800 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Albany Park Theater Project Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Society for Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $335 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Chicago Architecture Center Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Gephardt Institute St Louis, MO | U | $250 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Iit College of Architecture Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $200 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2023 | Floating Museum Chicago, IL | C | $100 | paid | general operating | 202401189349100705 |
| 2022 | Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | C | $7,500 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Arts Alliance Illinois Chicago, IL | B | $835 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $800 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Chicago Artists Coalition Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $425 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Yale University Law School New Haven, CT | U | $425 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $425 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $425 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $425 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Renaissance Society Chicago, IL | U | $335 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Society for Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $335 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Steppenwolf Theater Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | New Museum New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Porchlight Music Theater Chicago, IL | D | $250 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Timeline Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $200 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Build Inc Chicago, IL | D | $200 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Wesleyan Center for the Arts Middletown, CT | U | $200 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2022 | Floating Museum Chicago, IL | D | $100 | paid | general operating | 202311159349100101 |
| 2021 | Harris Theater for Music and Dance Chicago, IL | U | $5,500 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $5,500 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $4,200 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | scholarships | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Chiarts Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | arts education | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $800 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Timeline Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Renaissance Society Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Music Institute of Chicago Evanston, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | General Operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Chicago Public Library Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | library programs | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Yale University Law School New Haven, CT | U | $500 | paid | scholarships | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, ID | U | $420 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | National Public Housing Museum Chicago, IL | C | $420 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $335 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Society for Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $335 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Phoenix Pact Fund Chicago, ID | U | $250 | paid | scholarships | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Blaffer Art Museum Houston, TX | U | $250 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Design Museum of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $50 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2021 | Arts Alliance Illinois Chicago, IL | B | $50 | paid | general operating | 202211349349100306 |
| 2020 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Harris Theater for Music and Dance Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Harris Theater for Music and Dance Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Timeline Theater Company Chicago, IL | D | $2,750 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Chicago High School for the Arts Chicago, IL | B | $1,500 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $800 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Timeline Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Steppenwolf Theater Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Society for Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | B | $400 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $335 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $335 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Chiarts Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $250 | paid | general operating | 202101099349100620 |
| 2020 | Design Museum of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $200 | paid | General Operating | 202101099349100620 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640289349100214 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511059349100226 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401189349100705 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311159349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211349349100306 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101099349100620 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363501517.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.