Grants paid by American Academy of Periodontology
EIN 36-3541073 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
American Academy of Periodontology of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3541073) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,194,799 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,194,799
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $160,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $101,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $101,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $369,299 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $104,250 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $359,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from American Academy of Periodontology, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Academy of Periodontology Foundation 36-3763801 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $1,111,000 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts Dental Care Providers for Better Dental Benefits 88-3227524 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| International Association of Dental Research 54-1790186 | A | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $9,750 | 2024 |
| American Dental Association 36-0724690 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2018 | |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | -$951 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $356,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502969349300425 |
| 2024 | International Association of Dental Research Alexandria, VA | A | $3,250 | paid | 2022 AADOCR STUDENT RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202502969349300425 |
| 2023 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402979349301700 |
| 2023 | International Association of Dental Research Alexandria, VA | A | $3,250 | paid | 2022 AADOCR STUDENT RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202402979349301700 |
| 2022 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $351,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333179349307653 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Dental Care Providers for Better Dental Benefits Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF MASSACHUSETTS DENTAL SOCIETY'S EFFORT FOR THE VOTE YES ON 2 CAMPAIGN | 202333179349307653 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | SUNSTAR INNOVATION GRANTSPEAKER SUPPORT | 202333179349307653 |
| 2022 | International Association of Dental Research Alexandria, VA | A | $3,250 | paid | 2022 AADOCR STUDENT RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP2022 AADOCR STUDENT RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP2022 AADOCR STUDENT RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP | 202333179349307653 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | A | -$951 | paid | REFUND OF PRIOR YEAR UNUSED GRANT FUNDS | 202333179349307653 |
| 2021 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202202869349301120 |
| 2020 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112889349300511 |
| 2018 | American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201913059349300036 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of Michigan Pittsburgh, PA | A | $54,000 | paid | SUNSTAR INNOVATION GRANTS | 201913059349300036 |
| 2018 | American Dental Association Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | SPEAKER SUPPORT | 201913059349300036 |
| 2018 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | SUNSTAR INNOVATION GRANT | 201913059349300036 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502969349300425 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402979349301700 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349307653 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202869349301120 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112889349300511 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913059349300036 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363541073.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.