Grants paid by Sje Rhombus Foundation
EIN 36-3556774 · Detroit Lakes, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sje Rhombus Foundation of Detroit Lakes, MN (EIN 36-3556774) reported 34 grants paid totaling $403,038 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$403,038
34 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $60,179 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $63,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $59,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $40,500 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $108,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $71,859 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Sje Rhombus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland County Community Foundation 34-1812908 | B | Ashland, OH | 3 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Detroit Lake | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Dlccc Inc 41-1970351 | B | Detroit Lakes, MN | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Becker County Museum 41-6037287 | D | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Becker County Historical Society 41-0873609 | C | Detroit Lakes, MN | 4 | $28,500 | 2022 |
| Scholarship Mgmt Resources | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The Oh Fdn of Ind Colleges | U | Columbus, OH | 3 | $18,500 | 2023 |
| Project 412 88-3176887 | B | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Essentia Health St Marys Foundatio 27-1984704 | D | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Essentia Health St Marys Foundation | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Detroit Lakes Public School | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $4,679 | 2020 |
| Rockford Robotics | U | Rockford, MN | 1 | $2,959 | 2025 |
| Detroit Lakes Public Education | U | Detroit Lakes, MN | 1 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Detroit Lakes Dollars for Scholars 46-5534495 | C | Detroit Lakes, MN | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lpa Dollar for Scholars | U | Lake Park, MN | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| West Central Initiative 36-3453471 | C | Frazee, MN | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Frazee Action Fund | U | Frazee, MN | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Lake Park Audubon School Distric | U | Lake Park, MN | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ashland County Community Foundation Ashland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | Childcare Grant | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Dlccc Inc Detroit Lakes, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | DLCC Building Update | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Scholarship Mgmt Resources Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Rockford Robotics Rockford, MN | U | $2,959 | paid | Robotics equipment | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lakes Public Education Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $1,400 | paid | Hydrogen Oxygen Rocket | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | West Central Initiative Frazee, MN | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Lpa Dollar for Scholars Lake Park, MN | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202641209349100404 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lakes Dollars for Scholars Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202641209349100404 |
| 2024 | Ashland County Community Foundation Ashland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | Childcare Grant | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Becker County Museum Detroit Lakes, MN | D | $30,000 | paid | Museum Expansion Grant | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Dlccc Inc Detroit Lakes, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | DLCC Building Update | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Project 412 Detroit Lakes, MN | B | $12,500 | paid | Troll Grant | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Essentia Health St Marys Foundatio Detroit Lakes, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | Helipad Grant | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Scholarship Mgmt Resources Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | West Central Initiative Frazee, MN | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Lpa Dollar for Scholars Lake Park, MN | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202530849349100503 |
| 2024 | Detroit Lakes Dollars for Scholars Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202530849349100503 |
| 2023 | Ashland County Community Foundation Ashland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | childcare initiative campaign | 202421319349102417 |
| 2023 | Dlccc Inc Detroit Lakes, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | operating support to provide quality opportunities to learn grow and play | 202421319349102417 |
| 2023 | The Oh Fdn of Ind Colleges Columbus, OH | U | $500 | paid | SJE foundation scholarship program admin. | 202421319349102417 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Detroit Lake Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $40,000 | paid | Building a Great Future Campaign | 202311339349100506 |
| 2022 | Becker County Historical Society Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | Pledge for new facility. | 202311339349100506 |
| 2022 | The Oh Fdn of Ind Colleges Columbus, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | SJE Foundation Scholarship Program Admin | 202311339349100506 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Detroit Lake Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $40,000 | paid | Building a Great Future Campaign | 202221349349100322 |
| 2021 | The Oh Fdn of Ind Colleges Columbus, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | SJE Foundation Scholarship Program Admin | 202221349349100322 |
| 2021 | Becker County Historical Society Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $8,500 | paid | Pledge for a new facility | 202221349349100322 |
| 2021 | Becker County Historical Society Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | Pledge for a new facility | 202221349349100322 |
| 2021 | Frazee Action Fund Frazee, MN | U | $500 | paid | dollar for scholars | 202221349349100322 |
| 2021 | Lake Park Audubon School Distric Lake Park, MN | U | $500 | paid | Dollars for Scholars | 202221349349100322 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $40,000 | paid | Building a Great Future Campaign | 202141359349100424 |
| 2020 | Essentia Health St Marys Foundation Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Helipad project | 202141359349100424 |
| 2020 | Becker County Historical Society Detroit Lakes, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | Pledge for new facility | 202141359349100424 |
| 2020 | Detroit Lakes Public School Detroit Lakes, MN | U | $4,679 | paid | Grant for STEM Excellence Equipment for Microscopes | 202141359349100424 |
| 2020 | Frazee Action Fund Frazee, MN | U | $500 | paid | Dollars for Scholars | 202141359349100424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641209349100404 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530849349100503 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349102417 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311339349100506 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221349349100322 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141359349100424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363556774.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.