funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Richard P & Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 36-3617581 · Lincoln, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Richard P & Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Inc of Lincoln, NE (EIN 36-3617581) reported 18 grants paid totaling $12,706,182 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$12,706,182

18 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,292,196
20201$772,350
20213$1,370,069
20223$2,021,314
20233$1,038,356
20243$2,019,964
20254$4,191,933

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Richard P & Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See AttachmentUVarious Cities, NE4$3,359,8432023
Friends of Kimmel Orchard 39-2762257BLincoln, NE1$3,000,0002025
Numerous - Per AttachmentUNe Towns, NE2$2,116,8972025
Kimmel Orchard & ResearchUNebraska City, NE2$1,750,0002023
Kimmel Orchard & Vineyard 45-4508561DNeb City, NE2$1,000,0002025
Various 501c3 OrganizationsUVarious Cities, NE1$772,3502020
Kimmel Orchrad & ResearchUNebraska City, NE1$450,0002021
Kregel Windmill FdnUNebraska City, NE3$162,0922023
Kregel FoundationUNeb City, NE2$95,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richard P & Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Friends of Kimmel Orchard Lincoln, NEB$3,000,000paidSUPPORT OF 501(C)(3)202620699349101112
2025Numerous - Per Attachment Ne City, NEU$591,933paidGEN' L CHARITABLE PURPOSES202620699349101112
2025Kimmel Orchard & Vineyard Neb City, NED$550,000paidCONTINUING ED/RESEARCH -AG202620699349101112
2025Kregel Foundation Neb City, NEU$50,000paidFDN DISPLAY GALLERY - HISTORICAL202620699349101112
2024Numerous - Per Attachment Ne Towns, NEU$1,524,964paidGEN' L CHARITABLE PURPOSES202500379349100320
2024Kimmel Orchard & Vineyard Neb City, NED$450,000paidCONTINUING ED/RESEARCH -AG202500379349100320
2024Kregel Foundation Neb City, NEU$45,000paidFDN DISPLAY GALLERY - HISTORICAL202500379349100320
2023See Attachment Various Cities, NEU$538,356paidPUBLIC CHARITY202420409349100422
2023Kimmel Orchard & Research Nebraska City, NEU$450,000paidCONTINUING EDUCATION/RESEARCH202420409349100422
2023Kregel Windmill Fdn Nebraska City, NEU$50,000paidFDN GALLERY202420409349100422
2022Kimmel Orchard & Research Nebraska City, NEU$1,300,000paidCONTINUING EDUCATION/RESEARCH202330629349100313
2022See Attachment Various Cities, NEU$654,222paidPUBLIC CHARITY202330629349100313
2022Kregel Windmill Fdn Nebraska City, NEU$67,092paidFDN GALLERY202330629349100313
2021See Attachment Various Cities, NEU$875,069paidPUBLIC CHARITY202200419349101415
2021Kimmel Orchrad & Research Nebraska City, NEU$450,000paidCONTINUING EDUCATION/RESEARCH202200419349101415
2021Kregel Windmill Fdn Nebraska City, NEU$45,000paidFDN GALLERY202200419349101415
2020Various 501c3 Organizations Various Cities, NEU$772,350paidPUBLIC CHARITY202121379349100557
2018See Attachment Various Cities, NEU$1,292,196paidPUBLIC CHARITY201901279349100145

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202620699349101112
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202500379349100320
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202420409349100422
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330629349100313
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202200419349101415
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121379349100557
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901279349100145

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363617581.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.