Grants paid by The American Venous Forum Foundation
EIN 36-3634626 · East Dundee, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S11
The American Venous Forum Foundation of East Dundee, IL (EIN 36-3634626) reported 12 grants paid totaling $666,555 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$666,555
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $65,085 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $133,333 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $243,147 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $194,990 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The American Venous Forum Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific 04-3556844 | C | Marlborough, MA | 2 | $233,053 | 2024 |
| Bsn Medicl Inc | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $133,947 | 2024 |
| State of Maryland University of Maryland Baltimore | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $129,470 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $80,085 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainsville, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Leland Stanford Junior University 94-1156365 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boston Scientific Marlborough, MA | C | $148,053 | paid | RESEARCH | 202541849349301429 |
| 2024 | Bsn Medicl Inc Charlotte, NC | U | $39,437 | paid | RESEARCH | 202541849349301429 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | BSN JOBST RESEARCH | 202541849349301429 |
| 2023 | Bsn Medicl Inc Charlotte, NC | U | $94,510 | paid | RESEARCH | 202433209349324968 |
| 2023 | Boston Scientific Marlborough, MA | C | $85,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202433209349324968 |
| 2023 | State of Maryland University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $56,137 | paid | FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202433209349324968 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | BSN JOBST RESEARCH | 202433209349324968 |
| 2022 | State of Maryland University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $73,333 | paid | FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202323199349318507 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $30,000 + $55,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202323199349318507 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $30,000 + $55,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202323199349318507 |
| 2020 | Leland Stanford Junior University Palo Alto, CA | A | $30,000 + $60,000 non-cash | paid | 202141379349302014 | |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $65,085 | paid | BSN JOBST RESEARCH | 202011759349300331 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541849349301429 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433209349324968 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349318507 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141379349302014 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011759349300331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363634626.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.