Grants paid by Galante Family Foundation
EIN 36-3637316 · Niles, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Galante Family Foundation of Niles, IL (EIN 36-3637316) reported 61 grants paid totaling $3,704,915 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,704,915
61 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $801,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $860,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $888,000 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $875,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $82,900 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $68,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $51,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $78,515 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Galante Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Medical Center | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $3,200,000 | 2021 |
| New Canaan Country School 06-0646765 | B | New Canaan, CT | 7 | $121,000 | 2025 |
| Stamford Health 22-2476636 | C | Stamford, CT | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Community Fund Endowment | U | Darien, CT | 4 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Hamilton Fund 36-7048494 | D | Clinton, NY | 5 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Lake Forest Academy 36-2216167 | B | Lake Forest, IL | 4 | $32,500 | 2023 |
| Shepards Inc | U | Darien, CT | 3 | $32,000 | 2022 |
| Rowan Center 06-1037583 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $25,015 | 2025 |
| The Lawrenceville School 22-1469437 | C | Lawrenceville, NJ | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Rowan Center | U | Glassboro, NJ | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Game Conservancy USA 72-1054351 | B | Westport, CT | 2 | $15,400 | 2023 |
| Loomis Chafee School | U | Windsor, CT | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Syracuse University Gift Fund 15-0532081 | D | Syracuse, NY | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Community Fund | U | Darien, CT | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Villanova University | U | Villanova, PA | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Harlem Educational Fund 13-3568672 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| King School 06-1229222 | B | Darien, CT | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University Advancement | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Smu Gift | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Smu Gift Account | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Community Fund of Darien 06-0737286 | B | Darien, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Open Door Shelterinc 22-2536909 | D | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| New Alternatives for Children 13-3149298 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rowan Center Stamford, CT | B | $25,015 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2025 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2025 | Community Fund Endowment Darien, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2025 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Gift Fund Syracuse, NY | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2025 | Open Door Shelterinc Norwalk, CT | D | $1,000 | paid | SOCIAL | 202621989349100627 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | Community Fund Endowment Darien, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | Syracuse University Gift Fund Syracuse, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | Villanova University Villanova, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | Rowan Center Glassboro, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2024 | New Alternatives for Children New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531439349101003 |
| 2023 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Community Fund Endowment Darien, CT | U | $12,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Hamilton Fund Clinton, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Rowan Center Glassboro, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Game Conservancy USA Westport, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | University Advancement Fairfield, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Lake Forest Academy Lake Forest, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Syracuse University Gift Fund Syracuse, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2023 | Harlem Educational Advancement New Yoek, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202430689349100808 |
| 2022 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $24,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Community Fund Endowment Darien, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Game Conservancy USA Westport, CT | B | $10,400 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Hamilton Fund Clinton, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Shepards Inc Darien, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2022 | Rowan Center Glassboro, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202310609349100711 |
| 2021 | Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $800,000 | paid | ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Hamilton Fund Clinton, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Community Fund Darien, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Lake Forest Academy Lake Forest, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONA/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Shepards Inc Darien, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Rowan Center Glassboro, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Harlem Educational Fund New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | King School Darien, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Villanova University Villanova, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2021 | Smu Gift Account Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202240699349101004 |
| 2020 | Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $800,000 | paid | ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $16,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Shepards Inc Darien, CT | U | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | C | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Lake Forest Academy Lake Forest, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONA/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Hamilton Fund Clinton, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIALEDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Stamford Health Stamford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Loomis Chafee School Windsor, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | King School Darien, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Smu Gift Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2020 | Community Fund Darien, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202101239349101110 |
| 2019 | Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $800,000 | paid | ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH | 202021849349100527 |
| 2019 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202021849349100527 |
| 2019 | Lake Forest Academy Lake Forest, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONA/SOCIAL | 202021849349100527 |
| 2019 | The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202021849349100527 |
| 2019 | Loomis Chafee School Windsor, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202021849349100527 |
| 2019 | Hamilton Fund Clinton, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 202021849349100527 |
| 2018 | Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $800,000 | paid | ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH | 201940809349100509 |
| 2018 | Community Fund of Darien Darien, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL/SOCIAL | 201940809349100509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202621989349100627 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531439349101003 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430689349100808 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310609349100711 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240699349101004 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101239349101110 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021849349100527 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940809349100509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363637316.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.