funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by National Society to Prevent Blindness

EIN 36-3667121 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G410

National Society to Prevent Blindness of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3667121) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,217,821 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,217,821

24 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20217$294,821
20235$121,000
20246$153,000
20256$649,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from National Society to Prevent Blindness, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Prevent Blindness Texas 74-6075105AHouston, TX4$588,0602025
Prevent Blindness Ohio 31-6063433AColumbus, OH4$185,5722025
Prevent Blindness North Carolina 56-6088141ARaleigh, NC4$156,6882025
Prevent Blindness Wisconsin 39-6096227AMilwaukee, WI4$129,5532025
Prevent Blindness Georgia 58-6050305ASandy Springs, GA4$101,1722025
Prevent Blindness Iowa 42-6083207ADes Moines, IA3$45,5262025
Fight for Sight 23-7085732ANew York, NY1$11,2502021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by National Society to Prevent Blindness
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Prevent Blindness Texas Houston, TXA$504,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2025Prevent Blindness North Carolina Raleigh, NCA$29,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2025Prevent Blindness Ohio Columbus, OHA$29,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2025Prevent Blindness Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIA$29,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2025Prevent Blindness Iowa Des Moines, IAA$29,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2025Prevent Blindness Georgia Sandy Springs, GAA$29,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202513309349300711
2024Prevent Blindness North Carolina Raleigh, NCA$33,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2024Prevent Blindness Ohio Columbus, OHA$33,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2024Prevent Blindness Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIA$28,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2024Prevent Blindness Texas Houston, TXA$28,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2024Prevent Blindness Georgia Sandy Springs, GAA$23,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2024Prevent Blindness Iowa Des Moines, IAA$8,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202403329349300545
2023Prevent Blindness Texas Houston, TXA$26,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202303179349308385
2023Prevent Blindness North Carolina Raleigh, NCA$26,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202303179349308385
2023Prevent Blindness Ohio Columbus, OHA$26,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202303179349308385
2023Prevent Blindness Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIA$22,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202303179349308385
2023Prevent Blindness Georgia Sandy Springs, GAA$21,000paidVISION PROGRAMS202303179349308385
2021Prevent Blindness Ohio Columbus, OHA$97,572paidAFFILIATE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113219349300941
2021Prevent Blindness North Carolina Raleigh, NCA$68,688paidAFFILIATE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113219349300941
2021Prevent Blindness Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIA$50,553paidAFFILIATE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113219349300941
2021Prevent Blindness Texas Houston, TXA$30,060paidAFFILIATE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113219349300941
2021Prevent Blindness Georgia Sandy Springs, GAA$28,172paidAFFILIATE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113219349300941
2021Fight for Sight New York, NYA$11,250paidVISION RESEARCH202113219349300941
2021Prevent Blindness Iowa Des Moines, IAA$8,526paidAffiliate Operational Support202113219349300941

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-03-31not stated2024v5.2202513309349300711
99020242024-03-31not stated2023v5.1202403329349300545
99020232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349308385
99020212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202113219349300941

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363667121.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.