funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Robert and Martha and John Atherton Foundation

EIN 36-3679194 · Crystal Lake, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Robert and Martha and John Atherton Foundation of Crystal Lake, IL (EIN 36-3679194) reported 4 grants paid totaling $17,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$17,000

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$500
20191$500
20242$16,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Robert and Martha and John Atherton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Portland Rescue Mission 93-0429004BPortland, OR1$15,0002024
American Red CrossUWashington, DC1$1,0002024
Cubs CharitiesUChicago, IL1$5002018
Operation North Pole 27-0868752BDes Plaines, IL1$5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert and Martha and John Atherton Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Portland Rescue Mission Portland, ORB$15,000paidGENERAL202541289349101139
2024American Red Cross Washington, DCU$1,000paidGENERAL202541289349101139
2019Operation North Pole Des Plaines, ILB$500paidGENERAL202001159349100005
2018Cubs Charities Chicago, ILU$500paidGENERAL201911199349100621

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541289349101139
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001159349100005
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911199349100621

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363679194.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.