funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Indo-American Center

EIN 36-3689665 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P840

Indo-American Center of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3689665) reported 5 grants paid totaling $84,250 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$84,250

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$20,500
20222$34,500
20232$29,250

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Indo-American Center, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
SaapriUChicago, IL2$48,0002022
Apna Ghar Inc 36-3698770AChicago, IL1$22,5002023
Mandala Arts 47-2431304DChicago, IL2$13,7502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Indo-American Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Apna Ghar Inc Chicago, ILA$22,500paidCHARITY202431369349310723
2023Mandala Arts Chicago, ILA$6,750paidCHARITY202431369349310723
2022Saapri Chicago, ILU$27,500paidCHARITY202341219349302039
2022Mandala Arts Chicago, ILD$7,000paidCHARITY202341219349302039
2021Saapri Chicago, ILU$20,500paidHEALTH PROGRAMS202210549349300336

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431369349310723
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202341219349302039
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202210549349300336

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363689665.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.