Grants paid by Greek American Restaurant Association
EIN 36-3693719 · Park Ridge, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70
Greek American Restaurant Association of Park Ridge, IL (EIN 36-3693719) reported 16 grants paid totaling $196,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$196,000
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $131,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Greek American Restaurant Association, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Iakovos Retreat Center 20-5079909 | A | Kansasville, WI | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Pan Arcadian Federation of America 36-2073953 | A | Elmhurst, IL | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation 47-2842337 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center 27-3258603 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Central Society Tsipianiton 36-3647022 | A | Des Plaines, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center 36-3410469 | A | Wheeling, IL | 2 | $0 | 2022 |
| National Hellenic Museum 36-3568402 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $0 | 2022 |
| Hellenic Scholarship Fund 36-7350342 | A | Des Plaines, IL | 2 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Iakovos Retreat Center Kansasville, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | Support for Retreat Programs and Workshops | 202533219349311073 |
| 2023 | St Iakovos Retreat Center Kansasville, WI | A | $40,000 | paid | Support for Retreat Programs and Workshops | 202403209349312815 |
| 2022 | National Hellenic Museum Chicago, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Hellenic Scholarship Fund Des Plaines, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center Wheeling, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Pan Arcadian Federation of America Elmhurst, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center Chicago, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2022 | Central Society Tsipianiton Des Plaines, IL | A | $0 | paid | 0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 2020 | Pan Arcadian Federation of America Elmhurst, IL | A | $60,000 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | Central Society Tsipianiton Des Plaines, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | National Hellenic Museum Chicago, IL | A | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | Hellenic Scholarship Fund Des Plaines, IL | A | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
| 2020 | Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center Wheeling, IL | A | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202123199349320142 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349311073 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349312815 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349317522 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349320142 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363693719.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.