funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Greek American Restaurant Association

EIN 36-3693719 · Park Ridge, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70

Greek American Restaurant Association of Park Ridge, IL (EIN 36-3693719) reported 16 grants paid totaling $196,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$196,000

16 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$131,000
20227$0
20231$40,000
20241$25,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Greek American Restaurant Association, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Iakovos Retreat Center 20-5079909AKansasville, WI2$65,0002024
Pan Arcadian Federation of America 36-2073953AElmhurst, IL2$60,0002022
Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation 47-2842337AChicago, IL2$50,0002022
Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center 27-3258603AChicago, IL2$15,0002022
Central Society Tsipianiton 36-3647022ADes Plaines, IL2$6,0002022
Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center 36-3410469AWheeling, IL2$02022
National Hellenic Museum 36-3568402AChicago, IL2$02022
Hellenic Scholarship Fund 36-7350342ADes Plaines, IL2$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Greek American Restaurant Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Iakovos Retreat Center Kansasville, WIA$25,000paidSupport for Retreat Programs and Workshops202533219349311073
2023St Iakovos Retreat Center Kansasville, WIA$40,000paidSupport for Retreat Programs and Workshops202403209349312815
2022National Hellenic Museum Chicago, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation Chicago, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Hellenic Scholarship Fund Des Plaines, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center Wheeling, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Pan Arcadian Federation of America Elmhurst, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center Chicago, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2022Central Society Tsipianiton Des Plaines, ILA$0paid0202323199349317522
2020Pan Arcadian Federation of America Elmhurst, ILA$60,000paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020Hippocratic Cancer Research Foundation Chicago, ILA$50,000paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020Asia Minor Pontos Hellenic Research Center Chicago, ILA$15,000paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020Central Society Tsipianiton Des Plaines, ILA$6,000paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020National Hellenic Museum Chicago, ILA$0paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020Hellenic Scholarship Fund Des Plaines, ILA$0paidDONATION202123199349320142
2020Greek American Rehabilitation & Care Center Wheeling, ILA$0paidDONATION202123199349320142

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349311073
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349312815
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349317522
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349320142

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363693719.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.