Grants paid by Edward Foundation
EIN 36-3723705 · Naperville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Edward Foundation of Naperville, IL (EIN 36-3723705) reported 19 grants paid totaling $18,563,132 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,563,132
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $515,218 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $9,569,868 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,875,862 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $989,436 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,193,865 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $260,641 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $4,158,242 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Edward Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Hospital 36-3297173 | A | Naperville, IL | 7 | $18,099,040 | 2024 |
| Naperville Psyschiatric Ventures 36-3965251 | A | Naperville, IL | 5 | $348,659 | 2023 |
| Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare 36-3513954 | A | Warrenville, IL | 2 | $62,918 | 2023 |
| Gerald a & Karen a Kolschowsky Foundation Inc 36-3505302 | A | Downers Grove, IL | 1 | $17,015 | 2024 |
| Illinois Tool Works Foundation 36-6087160 | A | Glenview, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Alfred Bersted Foundation 36-6493609 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Walter J and Edith E Best Foundation 36-6857916 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Walmart Inc Associates Health & Welfare Trust 71-0569421 | A | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Edward Hospital Arlington Heights, IL | A | $4,105,727 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2024 | Gerald a & Karen a Kolschowsky Foundation Inc Downers Grove, IL | A | $17,015 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2024 | Illinois Tool Works Foundation Glenview, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2024 | Alfred Bersted Foundation Dallas, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2024 | Walter J and Edith E Best Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2024 | Walmart Inc Associates Health & Welfare Trust Bentonville, AR | A | $5,500 | paid | General Support | 202543189349315079 |
| 2023 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $243,089 | paid | SUPPORT TO HOSPITAL | 202433199349312958 |
| 2023 | Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare Warrenville, IL | A | $9,986 | paid | MOXI ROBOT PROGRAM | 202433199349312958 |
| 2023 | Naperville Psychiatric Ventures Naperville, IL | A | $7,566 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433199349312958 |
| 2022 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $896,460 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343189349318914 |
| 2022 | Naperville Psychiatric Ventures Naperville, IL | A | $244,473 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343189349318914 |
| 2022 | Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare Warrenville, IL | A | $52,932 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202343189349318914 |
| 2021 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $989,436 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202211299349303906 |
| 2020 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $1,861,982 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202121309349302762 |
| 2020 | Naperville Psyschiatric Ventures Naperville, IL | A | $13,880 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202121309349302762 |
| 2019 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $9,511,738 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202001349349302960 |
| 2019 | Naperville Psyschiatric Ventures Naperville, IL | A | $58,130 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202001349349302960 |
| 2018 | Edward Hospital Naperville, IL | A | $490,608 | paid | SEE PART IV | 201931279349301268 |
| 2018 | Naperville Psyschiatric Ventures Napverille, IL | A | $24,610 | paid | SEE PART IV | 201931279349301268 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543189349315079 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349312958 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349318914 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211299349303906 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121309349302762 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001349349302960 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201931279349301268 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363723705.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.