Grants paid by Chicago Yacht Club Foundation
EIN 36-3733864 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N67Z
Chicago Yacht Club Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3733864) reported 14 grants paid totaling $315,910 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$315,910
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $69,530 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $91,900 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $154,480 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Chicago Yacht Club Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret Shea | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $89,300 | 2024 |
| Inland Seas Education Association 38-2866234 | B | Suttons Bay, MI | 3 | $55,930 | 2024 |
| Chicago Childrens Museum 36-3162484 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Stephanie Roble | U | Miami, FL | 2 | $41,500 | 2024 |
| Union League Boys and Girls Club 36-2167939 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation 36-3832321 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $27,180 | 2024 |
| Jackson Park Yacht Club Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $24,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Margaret Shea Chicago, IL | U | $71,800 | paid | SUPPORT APPLICANT TRAINING AND PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETIITONS | 202501359349307255 |
| 2024 | Stephanie Roble Miami, FL | U | $24,000 | paid | SUPPORT APPLICANT TRAINING AND PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETIITONS | 202501359349307255 |
| 2024 | Union League Boys and Girls Club Chicago, IL | C | $21,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202501359349307255 |
| 2024 | Inland Seas Education Association Suttons Bay, MI | B | $20,400 | paid | SALING EVENT FOR FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL SAILORS | 202501359349307255 |
| 2024 | Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $17,280 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202501359349307255 |
| 2023 | Inland Seas Education Association Suttons Bay, MI | B | $28,000 | paid | SALING EVENT FOR FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL SAILORS | 202411359349310836 |
| 2023 | Stephanie Roble Miami, FL | U | $17,500 | paid | SUPPORT APPLICANT TRAINING AND PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETIITONS | 202411359349310836 |
| 2023 | Margaret Shea Chicago, IL | U | $17,500 | paid | SUPPORT APPLICANT TRAINING AND PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETIITONS | 202411359349310836 |
| 2023 | Jackson Park Yacht Club Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | OPEN HORIZONS YOUTH SAILING PROGRAM | 202411359349310836 |
| 2023 | Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $9,900 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202411359349310836 |
| 2023 | Union League Boys and Girls Club Chicago, IL | C | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT | 202411359349310836 |
| 2022 | Chicago Childrens Museum Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | BOATING EXHIBIT SPONSOR | 202323119349302792 |
| 2022 | Jackson Park Yacht Club Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | OPEN HORIZONS YOUTH SAILING PROGRAM | 202323119349302792 |
| 2022 | Inland Seas Education Association Suttons Bay, MI | B | $7,530 | paid | SALING EVENT FOR FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL SAILORS | 202323119349302792 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349307255 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349310836 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323119349302792 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363733864.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.