Grants paid by Jccc Foundation
EIN 36-3738061 · Schaumburg, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Jccc Foundation of Schaumburg, IL (EIN 36-3738061) reported 36 grants paid totaling $450,308 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$450,308
36 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $59,085 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $38,375 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $75,877 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $100,921 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $73,350 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $62,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Jccc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Chicago, IL | 5 | $116,143 | 2025 |
| Chicago Japanese American Council (cjac) 36-3078132 | A | Chicago, IL | 7 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Japan America Society of Chicago 36-2480811 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Chicago 36-2590811 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $48,585 | 2025 |
| Chicago Futabakai Japanese School 36-2595572 | A | Arlington Heights, IL | 1 | $28,597 | 2022 |
| World Business Chicago 36-4313685 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $17,633 | 2023 |
| Thomas Dooley Elementary School 36-6008077 | A | Schaumbur, IL | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 |
| Mildred I Lavizzo Elementary School 36-6005821 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Japanese Arts Foundation 82-1258171 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Anderson Japanese Gardens 36-4201695 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Association House High School Association House of Chicago 36-2166961 | A | Chiago, IL | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Glenbrook South High School 36-6004414 | A | Glenview, IL | 1 | $5,350 | 2024 |
| Chicago Collegiate Charter School 37-1656731 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Old Town School of Folk Music 36-2373635 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters (bbbs) of Metropolitan Chicago 36-2681212 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Chicago Tech Academy 26-0414040 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | A | $26,700 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601319349305550 |
| 2025 | Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Chicago Schaumburg, IL | A | $16,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601319349305550 |
| 2025 | Chicago Japanese American Council (cjac) Schaumburg, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601319349305550 |
| 2025 | Japanese Arts Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601319349305550 |
| 2024 | Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $16,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | A | $12,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | Mildred I Lavizzo Elementary School Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | Chicago Japanese American Council (cjac) Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | U.S.-JAPAN PARTNERSHIP GRANT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | Thomas Dooley Elementary School Schaumburg, IL | A | $9,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2024 | Glenbrook South High School Glenview, IL | A | $5,350 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521329349303827 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | A | $38,288 | paid | TURKEY-SYRIA EARTHQUAKE RELIEF | 202431459349300013 |
| 2023 | World Business Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431459349300013 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $17,633 | paid | MAUI WILDFIRES RELIEF | 202431459349300013 |
| 2023 | Chicago Japanese American Council (cjac) Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431459349300013 |
| 2023 | Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431459349300013 |
| 2022 | Chicago Futabakai Japanese School Arlington Heights, IL | A | $28,597 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301719349300940 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | A | $27,280 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202301719349300940 |
| 2022 | Chicago Japanese American Council Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301719349300940 |
| 2022 | Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301719349300940 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | A | $11,375 | paid | FOR HURRICAN IDA, SOUTH AND MIDWEST TORNADO RELIEF | 202232229349300203 |
| 2021 | Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232229349300203 |
| 2021 | Chicago Japanese American Council Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232229349300203 |
| 2021 | Thomas Dooley Elementary School Schaumbur, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202232229349300203 |
| 2020 | Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2020 | Chicago Japanese American Council (cjac) Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters (bbbs) of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2020 | Chicago Collegiate Charter School Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2020 | Old Town School of Folk Music Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2020 | Chicago Tech Academy Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102389349301755 |
| 2018 | Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $16,585 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
| 2018 | The Japan America Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
| 2018 | Anderson Japanese Gardens Rockford, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
| 2018 | Chicago Japanese American Council Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
| 2018 | Association House High School Association House of Chicago Chiago, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
| 2018 | Steinmetz College Preparatory High School Chiago, IL | A | $5,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922039349300942 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601319349305550 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349303827 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431459349300013 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301719349300940 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232229349300203 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102389349301755 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922039349300942 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363738061.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.