funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Kimball Public Schools Foundation

EIN 36-3757255 · Kimball, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z

Kimball Public Schools Foundation of Kimball, NE (EIN 36-3757255) reported 14 grants paid totaling $179,257 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$179,257

14 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$58,000
20221$20,000
20238$42,498
20243$58,759

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Kimball Public Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kimball Public SchoolsUKimball, NE5$131,1922024
University of Nebraska - Kearney 47-0049123AKearney, NE4$26,2502024
Chadron State College 23-7352673AChadron, NE2$11,1002024
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityULincoln, NE1$6,0002020
Bear Mountain Beef ProcessingUHawk Springs, WY1$2,7152023
Nebraska Wesleyan University 47-0376524ALincoln, NE1$2,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kimball Public Schools Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NEU$43,659paidGOLF FUNDRAISING202523009349300342
2024Chadron State College Chadron, NEA$7,600paidSTUDENT TUITION202523009349300342
2024University of Nebraska - Kearney Kearney, NEA$7,500paidSTUDENT TUITION202523009349300342
2023Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NEU$12,006paidGOLF OUTING202403179349306415
2023University of Nebraska - Kearney Kearney, NEA$9,500paidSTUDENT TUITION202403179349306415
2023University of Nebraska - Lincoln Lincoln, NEA$8,250paidSTUDENT TUITION202403179349306415
2023Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NEU$3,527paid5 CLASSROOM GRANTS202403179349306415
2023Chadron State College Chadron, NEA$3,500paidSTUDENT TUITION202403179349306415
2023Bear Mountain Beef Processing Hawk Springs, WYU$2,715paidPROCESSING DONATED BEEF202403179349306415
2023Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NEA$2,000paidSTUDENT TUITION202403179349306415
2023University of Nebraska - Medical Center Omaha, NEA$1,000paidSTUDENT TUITION202403179349306415
2022Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NEU$20,000paid200 AUDITORIUM CHAIR202321469349300522
2020Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NEU$52,000paidLIGHTING & SOUND SYS202123199349313137
2020Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NEU$6,000paidTUITION ASSISTANCE202123199349313137

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523009349300342
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403179349306415
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321469349300522
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123199349313137

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363757255.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.