Grants paid by Kimball Public Schools Foundation
EIN 36-3757255 · Kimball, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Kimball Public Schools Foundation of Kimball, NE (EIN 36-3757255) reported 14 grants paid totaling $179,257 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$179,257
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $58,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $42,498 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $58,759 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Kimball Public Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimball Public Schools | U | Kimball, NE | 5 | $131,192 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska - Kearney 47-0049123 | A | Kearney, NE | 4 | $26,250 | 2024 |
| Chadron State College 23-7352673 | A | Chadron, NE | 2 | $11,100 | 2024 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Bear Mountain Beef Processing | U | Hawk Springs, WY | 1 | $2,715 | 2023 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University 47-0376524 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NE | U | $43,659 | paid | GOLF FUNDRAISING | 202523009349300342 |
| 2024 | Chadron State College Chadron, NE | A | $7,600 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202523009349300342 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska - Kearney Kearney, NE | A | $7,500 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202523009349300342 |
| 2023 | Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NE | U | $12,006 | paid | GOLF OUTING | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska - Kearney Kearney, NE | A | $9,500 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska - Lincoln Lincoln, NE | A | $8,250 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NE | U | $3,527 | paid | 5 CLASSROOM GRANTS | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | Chadron State College Chadron, NE | A | $3,500 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | Bear Mountain Beef Processing Hawk Springs, WY | U | $2,715 | paid | PROCESSING DONATED BEEF | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | A | $2,000 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202403179349306415 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska - Medical Center Omaha, NE | A | $1,000 | paid | STUDENT TUITION | 202403179349306415 |
| 2022 | Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NE | U | $20,000 | paid | 200 AUDITORIUM CHAIR | 202321469349300522 |
| 2020 | Kimball Public Schools Kimball, NE | U | $52,000 | paid | LIGHTING & SOUND SYS | 202123199349313137 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | U | $6,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202123199349313137 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523009349300342 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349306415 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321469349300522 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349313137 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363757255.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.