Grants paid by Jake Fund
EIN 36-3776783 · Portland, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jake Fund of Portland, CA (EIN 36-3776783) reported 32 grants paid totaling $982,500 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$982,500
32 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | $135,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $153,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $175,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $180,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $79,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Jake Fund, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizons Foundation 94-2686530 | C | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $585,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Jewish Community Foundation 93-1019725 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $259,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Women's Archive 04-3293188 | C | Brookline, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Women's Medical Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $22,000 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Israeli Defense Force 13-3156445 13-3156445 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Wild Earth Guardians | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Animal Protection New Mexico 85-0283292 | D | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Negative Population Growth 46-4868482 | B | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Feminist Majority | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Backline | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Mercy Corps 91-1148123 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $4,500 | 2018 |
| Community Counseling & Education Center | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $4,500 | 2018 |
| Aspen Valley Land Trust 84-0574754 | B | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Chabad of Portland Or | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| Jewish Federation of Portland Or (rachel's Well) 93-0386825 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Trumpeter Swan Society 23-7220654 | B | Plymouth, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Trumpeter Swan Society 23-7220654 | U | Plymouth, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Northern Jaguar Project | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Midwest Access Coalition 47-2160168 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Aclu of Colorado | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| New Mexico Religious Reproductive Choice | U | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Portland Jewish Family & Child Service | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Kollel Portland | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,800 | 2018 |
| Jewish Women's Renaissance | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $1,800 | 2018 |
| Girl Scouts | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Military Religious Freedom Foundation | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Metropolitan Learning Center 45-0484204 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Columbia River Gorge | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon Jewish Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $79,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631279349103403 |
| 2024 | Oregon Jewish Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $180,000 | paid | Charitable | 202531019349100723 |
| 2023 | Horizons Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $175,000 | paid | Charitable | 202411139349102601 |
| 2022 | Horizons Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $160,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311109349100516 |
| 2021 | Horizons Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | Charitable | 202210979349101221 |
| 2020 | Horizons Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $150,000 | paid | Charitable | 202121809349100912 |
| 2020 | Trumpeter Swan Society Plymouth, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | haritableh` | 202121809349100912 |
| 2018 | Jewish Women's Archive Brookline, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Women's Medical Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $22,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Israeli Defense Force 13-3156445 New York, NY | D | $16,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Wild Earth Guardians Denver, CO | U | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Animal Protection New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | D | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Feminist Majority Arlington, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Negative Population Growth Alexandria, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Backline Oakland, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Community Counseling & Education Center Santa Barbara, CA | U | $4,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Mercy Corps Portland, OR | C | $4,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Aspen Valley Land Trust Carbondale, CO | B | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Chabad of Portland Or Portland, OR | U | $3,600 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Portland Or (rachel's Well) Portland, OR | D | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Northern Jaguar Project Tucson, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Trumpeter Swan Society 23-7220654 Plymouth, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Midwest Access Coalition Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Aclu of Colorado Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Portland Jewish Family & Child Service Portland, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | New Mexico Religious Reproductive Choice Albuquerque, NM | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Kollel Portland Portland, OR | U | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Jewish Women's Renaissance Rockville, MD | U | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts Portland, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Military Religious Freedom Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Metropolitan Learning Center Portland, OR | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLECHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Columbia River Gorge Portland, OR | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912579349100106 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631279349103403 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531019349100723 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411139349102601 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311109349100516 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202210979349101221 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121809349100912 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912579349100106 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363776783.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.