Grants paid by Chicago Painters and Tapers Cooperation and Education Trust Fund
EIN 36-3778556 · Darien, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Chicago Painters and Tapers Cooperation and Education Trust Fund of Darien, IL (EIN 36-3778556) reported 9 grants paid totaling $1,939,326 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,939,326
9 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $303,488 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $666,626 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $85,265 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $139,103 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $244,844 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Chicago Painters and Tapers Cooperation and Education Trust Fund, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Painters and Decorators Welfare Fund 51-0245220 | A | Oak Brook, IL | 2 | $836,630 | 2021 |
| Tri-Council Development 84-7030574 | A | Aurora, IL | 3 | $650,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Painters and Decorators Retirement Savings Fund 85-1174398 | A | Oak Brook, IL | 4 | $452,696 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tri-Council Development Aurora, IL | A | $500,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202610689349300546 |
| 2024 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Retirement Savings Fund Darien, IL | A | $144,844 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SETTLOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW PLAN. | 202540669349300234 |
| 2024 | Tri-Council Development Aurora, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202540669349300234 |
| 2023 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Retirement Savings Fund Darien, IL | A | $89,103 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SETTLOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW PLAN. | 202400759349300140 |
| 2023 | Tri-Council Development Aurora, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202400759349300140 |
| 2022 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Retirement Savings Fund Oak Brook, IL | A | $85,265 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SETTLOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW PLAN. | 202330729349300428 |
| 2021 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Welfare Fund Oak Brook, IL | A | $533,142 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO UNEMPLOYED MEMBERS DUE TO COVID-19. | 202240679349301304 |
| 2021 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Retirement Savings Fund Oak Brook, IL | A | $133,484 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SETTLOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW PLAN. | 202240679349301304 |
| 2020 | Chicago Painters and Decorators Welfare Fund Oak Brook, IL | A | $303,488 | paid | GRANT TO HELP PAY FOR SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO UNEMPLOYED MEMBERS DUE TO COVID-19. | 202130709349300308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610689349300546 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540669349300234 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400759349300140 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330729349300428 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240679349301304 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130709349300308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363778556.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.