Grants paid by Bigfork Community Development Foundation
EIN 36-3785779 · Kalispell, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bigfork Community Development Foundation of Kalispell, MT (EIN 36-3785779) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,359,569 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,359,569
20 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $205,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $203,225 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $190,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $139,795 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $291,549 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Bigfork Community Development Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts Foundation 81-0424706 | C | Bigfork, MT | 4 | $584,225 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork | U | Bigfork, MT | 7 | $446,154 | 2025 |
| Montana Community Foundation 81-0450150 | B | Helena, MT | 2 | $160,000 | 2022 |
| Immagine If Library Foundation | U | Kalispell, MT | 2 | $124,190 | 2025 |
| Bigfork Food Bank 47-2397420 | B | Bigfork, MT | 3 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Bigfork Fire Department | U | Bigfork, MT | 1 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Bigfork Youth Baseball Association 61-1807244 | B | Bigfork, MT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $242,359 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202611349349104826 |
| 2025 | Immagine If Library Foundation Kalispell, MT | U | $49,190 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202611349349104826 |
| 2024 | Immagine If Library Foundation Kalispell, MT | U | $75,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202531199349100243 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $43,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202531199349100243 |
| 2024 | Bigfork Youth Baseball Association Bigfork, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202531199349100243 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $6,795 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202531199349100243 |
| 2024 | Bigfork Food Bank Bigfork, MT | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES | 202531199349100243 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202401369349102615 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202401369349102615 |
| 2023 | Bigfork Food Bank Bigfork, MT | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES | 202401369349102615 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $85,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECTS | 202311289349101776 |
| 2022 | Montana Community Foundation Helena, MT | B | $80,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 202311289349101776 |
| 2022 | Bigfork Fire Department Bigfork, MT | U | $17,500 | paid | SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES FOR ABULANCE | 202311289349101776 |
| 2022 | Bigfork Food Bank Bigfork, MT | B | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT OPERATING EXPENSES | 202311289349101776 |
| 2021 | Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts Foundation Bigfork, MT | C | $94,225 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202220679349100107 |
| 2021 | Montana Community Foundation Helena, MT | B | $80,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 202220679349100107 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation for a Better Bigfork Bigfork, MT | U | $29,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202220679349100107 |
| 2020 | Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts Foundation Bigfork, MT | C | $160,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202130889349100108 |
| 2019 | Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts Foundation Bigfork, MT | C | $205,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202020669349100527 |
| 2018 | Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts Foundation Bigfork, MT | C | $125,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 201941019349101404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349104826 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531199349100243 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349102615 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349101776 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220679349100107 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202130889349100108 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020669349100527 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941019349101404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363785779.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.