Grants paid by The Sycamore Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust Company N a
EIN 36-3910504 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Sycamore Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust Company N a of NY (EIN 36-3910504) reported 26 grants paid totaling $797,004 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$797,004
26 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $285,000 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $469,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,004 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Sycamore Foundation C/O Bessemer Trust Company N a, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aid for Women 36-2988483 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $260,000 | 2023 |
| Loyola Academy 36-2367981 | B | Glemview, IL | 1 | $105,000 | 2023 |
| By the Hand | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Opportunity International 54-0907624 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Christ the King | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Leap 45-2483855 | C | New Haven, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Saints Faith Hope and Charity | U | Winnetka, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help 36-2678837 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Peak 92-3446472 | D | South Jordan, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| National Presbyterian School 52-1748507 | B | Washigton, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Depaul University 36-6159032 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Alliance Defending Freedom 54-1660459 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Solidarity Bridge 36-4481213 | C | Evanston, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| First Baptist Naples | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Church of the Redeemer | U | Highwood, IL | 1 | $3,004 | 2024 |
| World Movers | U | Asheville, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Prison Fellowship | U | Merrifield, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Colson Center 90-1117779 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Church of the Redeemer Highwood, IL | U | $3,004 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202521329349101952 |
| 2023 | Loyola Academy Glemview, IL | B | $105,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Christ the King Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Opportunity International Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | By the Hand Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Leap New Haven, CT | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Saints Faith Hope and Charity Winnetka, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Peak South Jordan, UT | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Aid for Women Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Depaul University Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | First Baptist Naples Naples, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Alliance Defending Freedom Scottsdale, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Prison Fellowship Merrifield, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | World Movers Asheville, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2023 | Colson Center Colorado Springs, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202401349349102455 |
| 2021 | Aid for Women Chicago, IL | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202221339349102302 |
| 2021 | By the Hand Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202221339349102302 |
| 2021 | National Presbyterian School Washigton, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202221339349102302 |
| 2021 | Opportunity International Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202221339349102302 |
| 2020 | By the Hand Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202141249349100914 |
| 2020 | Opportunity International Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202141249349100914 |
| 2020 | Christ the King Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202141249349100914 |
| 2020 | Solidarity Bridge Evanston, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202141249349100914 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349101952 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349102455 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221339349102302 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141249349100914 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363910504.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.