funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Draugas Foundation

EIN 36-3916303 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X99Z

Draugas Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3916303) reported 6 grants paid totaling $594,540 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$594,540

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$55,000
20211$40,000
20221$80,000
20231$100,500
20241$145,040
20251$174,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Draugas Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lithuanian Catholic Press Society 36-1395576AChicago, IL5$539,5402025
Lithuanian Catholic Press 36-1395573AChicago, IL1$55,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Draugas Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Lithuanian Catholic Press Society Chicago, ILA$174,000paid202641149349301804
2024Lithuanian Catholic Press Society Chicago, ILA$145,040paidCOVER OPERATING EXPENSES202501509349300910
2023Lithuanian Catholic Press Society Chicago, ILA$100,500paidCOVER OPERATING EXPENSES202400799349300045
2022Lithuanian Catholic Press Society Chicago, ILA$80,000paidCOVER OPERATING EXPENSES202330899349300413
2021Lithuanian Catholic Press Society Chicago, ILA$40,000paidCOVER OPERATING EXPENSES202201329349304650
2020Lithuanian Catholic Press Chicago, ILA$55,000paidFor operating expenses and supporting the digital archive.202141399349300504

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641149349301804
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501509349300910
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202400799349300045
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202330899349300413
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201329349304650
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141399349300504

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363916303.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.