Grants paid by Chicagoland Lutheran Educational Foundation
EIN 36-3922804 · Bensenville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Chicagoland Lutheran Educational Foundation of Bensenville, IL (EIN 36-3922804) reported 134 grants paid totaling $13,620,888 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$13,620,888
134 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 42 | $2,351,479 | — |
| 2021 | 19 | $2,337,554 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $2,145,757 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $2,381,531 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $2,363,047 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $2,041,520 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Chicagoland Lutheran Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walther Christian Academy | U | 6 | $1,650,601 | 2025 | |
| St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | 8 | $1,485,782 | 2025 | |
| Grace Christian Academy | U | 7 | $1,438,500 | 2025 | |
| Misc Schools-Paid Indirectly | U | 3 | $1,209,426 | 2025 | |
| Bethesda International Academy | U | 7 | $1,031,525 | 2025 | |
| Holy Family Ministries | U | 7 | $1,028,503 | 2025 | |
| St John Lutheran School | U | 7 | $937,802 | 2025 | |
| St James Lutheran School | U | 7 | $600,194 | 2025 | |
| St Philip Lutheran School 23-7061635 | D | 5 | $573,936 | 2025 | |
| Saint Luke Academy 20-8529742 | D | 7 | $552,349 | 2025 | |
| Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | 7 | $493,403 | 2025 | |
| Good Shepherd Christian Academy 41-4474277 | D | 7 | $439,465 | 2025 | |
| Miscellaneous Schools | U | 4 | $408,128 | 2022 | |
| Christ the King Lutheran School | U | 5 | $247,038 | 2025 | |
| St Paul Lutheran School (menard) | U | 3 | $206,736 | 2021 | |
| Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | 6 | $184,873 | 2025 | |
| Grace English Lutheran School 36-2240461 | D | 7 | $174,293 | 2025 | |
| St Paul Lutheran School (austin) | U | 3 | $162,965 | 2024 | |
| St Paul Early Childhood Center | U | 2 | $103,278 | 2023 | |
| Concordia Place 32-0033719 | D | 6 | $99,966 | 2025 | |
| Lutheran Day Nursery | U | 6 | $97,263 | 2025 | |
| St Philip 35-2026440 | D | 2 | $84,344 | 2018 | |
| Gloria Dei Lutheran School | U | 2 | $72,364 | 2018 | |
| Christ the King School 27-0214544 | D | 1 | $51,952 | 2018 | |
| St Paul Lutheran School (canfield) | U | 2 | $51,046 | 2018 | |
| Trinity Lutheran Church | U | 1 | $48,085 | 2018 | |
| St Paul Lutheran | U | 1 | $46,189 | 2022 | |
| Luther North College Prep | U | 1 | $43,792 | 2018 | |
| Tabor Lutheran Church | U | 1 | $38,440 | 2018 | |
| Concordia Lutheran Church | U | 1 | $36,505 | 2018 | |
| Lutheran Unity Association | U | 1 | $11,326 | 2018 | |
| Holy Family School | U | 1 | $10,819 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 134 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Misc Schools-Paid Indirectly | U | $502,147 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $258,742 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $225,572 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $186,284 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | St John Lutheran School | U | $163,100 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $132,691 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $125,607 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | St Philip Lutheran School | D | $103,417 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | St James Lutheran School | U | $80,306 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $62,649 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $61,000 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Christ the King Lutheran School | U | $36,148 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $29,806 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $21,551 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $20,500 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Concordia Place | D | $20,000 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2025 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $12,000 | paid | 202610579349301301 | |
| 2024 | Misc Schools-Paid Indirectly | U | $476,936 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $287,264 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $220,597 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $205,187 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $182,495 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | St John Lutheran School | U | $164,002 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | St James Lutheran School | U | $148,242 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $129,081 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | St Philip Lutheran School | D | $126,798 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | St Paul Lutheran School (austin) | U | $98,168 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $80,063 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $71,386 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $54,993 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $39,769 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Christ the King Lutheran School | U | $39,150 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $15,332 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Concordia Place | D | $15,000 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2024 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $8,584 | paid | 202530569349300323 | |
| 2023 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $390,032 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $253,847 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $245,718 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Misc Schools-Paid Indirectly | U | $230,343 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $215,229 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $150,283 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St John Lutheran School | U | $139,493 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $136,700 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St Philip Lutheran School | D | $101,494 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $87,681 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $85,698 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St Paul Early Childhood Center | U | $68,073 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St James Lutheran School | U | $65,991 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Christ the King Lutheran School | U | $58,117 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $46,016 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | St Paul Lutheran School (austin) | U | $37,673 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $35,070 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $22,608 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2023 | Concordia Place | D | $11,465 | paid | 202400599349301145 | |
| 2022 | Miscellaneous Schools | U | $272,444 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $254,540 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $224,016 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $216,594 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $195,616 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $164,390 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St John Lutheran School | U | $137,575 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St Philip Lutheran School | D | $118,355 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St James Lutheran School | U | $112,636 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $97,337 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $91,495 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $70,452 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Christ the King Lutheran School | U | $48,718 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St Paul Lutheran | U | $46,189 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $29,188 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | St Paul Lutheran School (austin) | U | $27,124 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $18,088 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Concordia Place | D | $15,000 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2022 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $6,000 | paid | 202330609349300918 | |
| 2021 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $374,773 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $285,541 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $267,885 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $248,788 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $170,313 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St John Lutheran School | U | $168,215 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $166,719 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St Philip Lutheran School | D | $123,872 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $88,199 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $85,927 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Miscellaneous Schools | U | $83,335 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Christ the King Lutheran School | U | $64,905 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St James Lutheran School | U | $57,840 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $37,988 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St Paul Early Childhood Center | U | $35,205 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | St Paul Lutheran School (menard) | U | $30,555 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $24,104 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Concordia Place | D | $15,301 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2021 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $8,089 | paid | 202330609349301673 | |
| 2018 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $266,585 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $257,964 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Walther Christian Academy | U | $205,273 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School (menard) | U | $168,376 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St John Lutheran School | U | $121,009 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $120,846 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St James Lutheran School | U | $118,762 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $83,245 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $80,042 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Philip | D | $72,610 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $64,410 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Gloria Dei Lutheran School | U | $64,344 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $60,788 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $53,942 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Christ the King School | D | $51,952 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Trinity Lutheran Church | U | $48,085 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Miscellaneous Schools | U | $46,966 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $46,288 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St John Lutheran School | U | $44,408 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Luther North College Prep | U | $43,792 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School (canfield) | U | $41,627 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Tabor Lutheran Church | U | $38,440 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Concordia Lutheran Church | U | $36,505 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Lutheran Day Nursery | U | $23,683 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Concordia Place | D | $23,200 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Our Saviour Lutheran School | U | $19,912 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St James Lutheran School | U | $16,417 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Pilgrim Lutheran School | U | $12,380 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Philip | D | $11,734 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Lutheran Unity Association | U | $11,326 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Holy Family School | U | $10,819 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Grace Christian Academy | U | $10,334 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School (canfield) | U | $9,419 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Saint Luke Academy | D | $9,258 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School(dorchester) | U | $8,020 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Gloria Dei Lutheran School | U | $8,020 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | St Paul Lutheran School (menard) | U | $7,805 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Holy Family Ministries | U | $7,515 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Grace English Lutheran School | D | $7,159 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Bethesda International Academy | U | $6,431 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Good Shepherd Christian Academy | D | $6,405 | paid | 201910669349300511 | |
| 2018 | Miscellaneous Schools | U | $5,383 | paid | 201910669349300511 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610579349301301 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530569349300323 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400599349301145 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330609349300918 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202330609349301673 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910669349300511 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363922804.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.