Grants paid by Fredric G & Mary L Novy Charitable Foundation
EIN 36-3925716 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE L80Z
Fredric G & Mary L Novy Charitable Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-3925716) reported 29 grants paid totaling $115,131 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$115,131
29 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $18,150 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $28,400 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $11,012 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $12,569 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Fredric G & Mary L Novy Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Did Foundation 27-1642251 | C | Chicago, IL | 6 | $30,037 | 2025 |
| Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund 36-3675466 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Golf, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Loyola Academy 36-2367981 | B | Wilmette, IL | 4 | $15,250 | 2023 |
| Evans Scholar Foundation | U | Golf, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Frankie V Polletta Foundation 85-1012372 | D | Algonquin, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Misericordia Foundation 23-7285834 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,444 | 2025 |
| Bobby Nichols Fiddlesticks Charity Foundation 04-3649766 | C | Ft Meyers, FL | 4 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Academy at St Joan of Arc 83-3713112 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Keep On Keeping On Foundation | U | Niles, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Gigi's Playhouse | U | Hoffman Estates, IL | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Special Olympics 52-0889518 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Misericordia Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,444 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202641339349100004 |
| 2025 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,625 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202641339349100004 |
| 2025 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202641339349100004 |
| 2025 | Bobby Nichols Fiddlesticks Charity Foundation Fort Myers, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202641339349100004 |
| 2024 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $7,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349103438 |
| 2024 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349103438 |
| 2024 | The Academy at St Joan of Arc Evanston, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349103438 |
| 2024 | Bobby Nichols Fiddlesticks Charity Foundation Fort Myers, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349103438 |
| 2023 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422329349100777 |
| 2023 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $4,762 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422329349100777 |
| 2023 | Frankie V Poletta Foundation Algonquin, IL | D | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422329349100777 |
| 2023 | Loyola Academy Wilmette, IL | B | $250 | paid | TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422329349100777 |
| 2022 | Evans Scholar Foundation Golf, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343109349100809 |
| 2022 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $7,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343109349100809 |
| 2022 | Loyola Academy Wilmette, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343109349100809 |
| 2022 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343109349100809 |
| 2022 | Bobby Nichols Fiddlesticks Charity Foundation Fort Meyers, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343109349100809 |
| 2020 | Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143179349100724 |
| 2020 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | EPILEPSY RESEARCH & AWARENESS | 202143179349100724 |
| 2020 | Loyola Academy Wilmette, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUNDING | 202143179349100724 |
| 2020 | Frankie V Polletta Foundation Algonquin, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | SUICIDE PREVENTION | 202143179349100724 |
| 2020 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUNDING | 202143179349100724 |
| 2020 | Bobby Nichols Fiddlesticks Charity Foundation Ft Meyers, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | COUNSELING AND TREATMENT FOR ABUSED AND AT-RISK CHILDREN | 202143179349100724 |
| 2018 | Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS | 201921339349103187 |
| 2018 | Loyola Academy Wilmette, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION FUNDING | 201921339349103187 |
| 2018 | Danny Did Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $2,250 | paid | EPILEPSY RESEARCH & AWARENESS | 201921339349103187 |
| 2018 | The Keep On Keeping On Foundation Niles, IL | U | $500 | paid | ASSISTANCE FOR THE DISABLED | 201921339349103187 |
| 2018 | Gigi's Playhouse Hoffman Estates, IL | U | $250 | paid | ASSISTANCE FOR THOSE WITH DOWN SYNDROME | 201921339349103187 |
| 2018 | Special Olympics Washington, DC | C | $150 | paid | ATHLETICS FUNDING | 201921339349103187 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349100004 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349103438 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422329349100777 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349100809 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143179349100724 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921339349103187 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363925716.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.