Grants paid by The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan
EIN 36-3925847 · Rosemont, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan of Rosemont, IL (EIN 36-3925847) reported 40 grants paid totaling $905,220 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $160,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$905,220
40 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$160,000
6 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $203,500 | $80,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | $110,000 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | $85,000 | $50,000 |
| 2023 | 6 | $126,220 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $143,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $237,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyric Opera of Chicago 36-6008929 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Symphony Orchestra 36-2167823 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Joffrey Ballet 36-4009741 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Opera Theater 23-7354963 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Steppenwolf Theatre Co 51-0149370 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $77,500 | 2025 |
| 626 Landmark Foundation 36-4382547 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $30,220 | 2024 |
| Chicago Shakespeare Theater 36-3467607 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Adler Planetarium 36-6210902 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 36-2950283 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Hieronymus Mueller Museum | U | Decatur, IL | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Auditorium Theatre 36-3145476 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Staley Museum 46-0581457 | B | Decatur, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $150,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2025 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641269349101719 |
| 2024 | Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | 626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Staley Museum Decatur, IL | B | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORTSUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2024 | Hieronymus Mueller Museum Decatur, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512589349100326 |
| 2023 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2023 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2023 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2023 | 626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $11,220 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2023 | Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2023 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421239349102052 |
| 2022 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT | 202341319349104039 |
| 2022 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341319349104039 |
| 2022 | Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341319349104039 |
| 2022 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341319349104039 |
| 2022 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341319349104039 |
| 2021 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF THE NUTCRACKER | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF "OUR CITY, OUR SHAKESPEARE CAMPAIGN" | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2021 | 626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202231319349105373 |
| 2020 | Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | C | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | approved, future | BUILDING CAMPAIGN | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF THE NUTCRACKER | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Adler Planetarium Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF "OUR CITY, OUR SHAKESPEARE CAMPAIGN" | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | 626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $4,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Auditorium Theatre Chicago, IL | D | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
| 2020 | Hieronymus Mueller Museum Decatur, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202141589349100164 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641269349101719 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512589349100326 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421239349102052 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349104039 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231319349105373 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141589349100164 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363925847.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.