funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan

EIN 36-3925847 · Rosemont, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan of Rosemont, IL (EIN 36-3925847) reported 40 grants paid totaling $905,220 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $160,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$905,220

40 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$160,000

6 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20209$203,500$80,000
20216$110,000$30,000
20224$85,000$50,000
20236$126,220
20248$143,000
20257$237,500

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lyric Opera of Chicago 36-6008929BChicago, IL5$300,0002025
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 36-2167823BChicago, IL6$150,0002025
Joffrey Ballet 36-4009741BChicago, IL6$150,0002025
Chicago Opera Theater 23-7354963CChicago, IL5$145,0002025
Steppenwolf Theatre Co 51-0149370CChicago, IL3$77,5002025
626 Landmark Foundation 36-4382547BChicago, IL4$30,2202024
Chicago Shakespeare Theater 36-3467607BChicago, IL4$25,0002025
Adler Planetarium 36-6210902BChicago, IL1$10,0002020
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 36-2950283CChicago, IL2$10,0002025
Hieronymus Mueller MuseumUDecatur, IL2$3,5002024
Auditorium Theatre 36-3145476DChicago, IL1$2,5002020
Staley Museum 46-0581457BDecatur, IL1$1,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bill and Orli Staley Foundation C/O Lynne Kaplan
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, ILB$150,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$5,000paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2025Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, ILC$2,500paidSUPPORT202641269349101719
2024Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, ILB$50,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, ILB$10,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Staley Museum Decatur, ILB$1,500paidSUPPORTSUPPORT202512589349100326
2024Hieronymus Mueller Museum Decatur, ILU$1,500paidSUPPORT202512589349100326
2023Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, ILC$50,000paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2023Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2023Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2023626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, ILB$11,220paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2023Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, ILC$10,000paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2023Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$5,000paidSUPPORT202421239349102052
2022Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, ILC$50,000approved, futureSUPPORT202341319349104039
2022Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202341319349104039
2022Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202341319349104039
2022Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202341319349104039
2022Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$10,000paidSUPPORT202341319349104039
2021Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2021Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2021Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILC$25,000approved, futureSUPPORT OF THE NUTCRACKER202231319349105373
2021Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2021Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, ILC$25,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2021Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$5,000approved, futureSUPPORT OF "OUR CITY, OUR SHAKESPEARE CAMPAIGN"202231319349105373
2021Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$5,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2021626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, ILB$5,000paidSUPPORT202231319349105373
2020Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, ILC$60,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, ILC$50,000approved, futureBUILDING CAMPAIGN202141589349100164
2020Lyric Opera of Chicago Chicago, ILB$50,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Joffrey Ballet Chicago, ILC$25,000approved, futureSUPPORT OF THE NUTCRACKER202141589349100164
2020Steppenwolf Theatre Co Chicago, ILC$25,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, ILB$25,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Adler Planetarium Chicago, ILB$10,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Chicago Shakespeare Theater Chicago, ILB$5,000approved, futureSUPPORT OF "OUR CITY, OUR SHAKESPEARE CAMPAIGN"202141589349100164
2020626 Landmark Foundation Chicago, ILB$4,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Auditorium Theatre Chicago, ILD$2,500paidSUPPORT202141589349100164
2020Hieronymus Mueller Museum Decatur, ILU$2,000paidSUPPORT202141589349100164

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641269349101719
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512589349100326
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421239349102052
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341319349104039
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231319349105373
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141589349100164

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363925847.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.