Grants paid by Goodman Family Foundation
EIN 36-3956748 · Glenview, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70Z
Goodman Family Foundation of Glenview, IL (EIN 36-3956748) reported 27 grants paid totaling $4,575,720 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,575,720
27 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $845,820 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $1,214,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,361,900 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,153,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Goodman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Public Charities (available Upon Request) | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $1,563,220 | 2024 |
| Chicago Area High Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $908,500 | 2024 |
| Illinois Holocaust Museum | U | Skokie, IL | 4 | $687,500 | 2024 |
| Youth Guidance 36-2167032 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $569,500 | 2024 |
| Fidf - Friends of the Israel Defense Forces | U | New York, NY | 3 | $427,000 | 2024 |
| Adl - Anti-Defamation League | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Illinois Association for Behavioral Health | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Israel Endowment Funds Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $95,000 | 2022 |
| Be'er Sheva Foundation | U | Be'er Shiva | 1 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Neighbor to Neighbor Program | U | Highland Park, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| La Plata Youth Services 84-1265550 | B | Durango, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Anti-Cruelty Society 36-2179814 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various Public Charities (available Upon Request) Chicago, IL | U | $439,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | Chicago Area High Schools Chicago, IL | U | $262,000 | paid | Drug Prevention Programs | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $183,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, IL | U | $181,500 | paid | Various Exhibits | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | Fidf - Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $48,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | La Plata Youth Services Durango, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349102229 |
| 2024 | Pef Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202543189349102229 |
| 2023 | Various Public Charities (available Upon Request) Chicago, IL | U | $537,400 | paid | General Support | 202433139349101813 |
| 2023 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $233,000 | paid | General Support | 202433139349101813 |
| 2023 | Chicago Area High Schools Chicago, IL | U | $231,000 | paid | Drug Prevention Programs | 202433139349101813 |
| 2023 | Fidf - Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $191,000 | paid | General Support | 202433139349101813 |
| 2023 | Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, IL | U | $169,500 | paid | Various Exhibits | 202433139349101813 |
| 2022 | Various Public Charities (available Upon Request) Chicago, IL | U | $364,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Chicago Area High Schools Chicago, IL | U | $236,500 | paid | Drug Prevention Programs | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Fidf - Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $188,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, IL | U | $174,500 | paid | Various Exhibits | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NY | U | $95,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $71,500 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Be'er Sheva Foundation Be'er Shiva | U | $55,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | Neighbor to Neighbor Program Highland Park, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2022 | The Anti-Cruelty Society Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202343179349100424 |
| 2020 | Various Public Charities (available Upon Request) Chicago, IL | U | $222,820 | paid | General Support | 202143199349104424 |
| 2020 | Chicago Area High Schools Chicago, IL | U | $179,000 | paid | Drug Prevention Programs | 202143199349104424 |
| 2020 | Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, IL | U | $162,000 | paid | Various Exhibits | 202143199349104424 |
| 2020 | Adl - Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202143199349104424 |
| 2020 | Illinois Association for Behavioral Health Springfield, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202143199349104424 |
| 2020 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $82,000 | paid | General Support | 202143199349104424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349102229 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349101813 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349100424 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349104424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/363956748.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.