Grants paid by Katz Family Foundation
EIN 36-4042221 · Dekalb, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z
Katz Family Foundation of Dekalb, IL (EIN 36-4042221) reported 25 grants paid totaling $135,200 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$135,200
25 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | $25,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $25,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Katz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dekalb County Farm Bureau Foundation 36-3504039 | B | Sycamore, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Congregation Beth Shalom 36-3027744 | C | Dekalb, IL | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| City of Sycamore Police Department | U | Sycamore, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation to Combat Antisemitism | U | Foxboro, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank 36-3203648 | B | Geneva, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Casa Dekalb County Inc 36-3903898 | B | Sycamore, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| City of Dekalb Police Department | U | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Dekalb County Sheriff's Department | U | Sycamore, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Casa | U | Sycamore, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Kishwaukee United Way 36-6158489 | B | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Family Service Agency | U | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Dekalb Public Library | U | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Kishwaukee Family YMCA 36-2379643 | D | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Malta Community Library | U | Malta, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Genoa Public Library | U | Genoa, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Somonauk Public Library | U | Somonauk, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Flewellen Memorial Library | U | Shabbona, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Midwest Museum of Natural History | U | Sycamore, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Hinckley Public Library | U | Hinckley, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Cortland Community Library | U | Cortland, IL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Lee Rollo Shabbona Community Chest 84-4707617 | D | Shabbona, IL | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Congregation Beth Shalom Dekalb, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202541499349101214 |
| 2023 | Foundation to Combat Antisemitism Foxboro, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202401369349103870 |
| 2023 | Casa Dekalb County Inc Sycamore, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202401369349103870 |
| 2023 | Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202401369349103870 |
| 2022 | Dekalb County Farm Bureau Foundation Sycamore, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SCHOLARSHIP | 202321589349100217 |
| 2022 | Lee Rollo Shabbona Community Chest Shabbona, IL | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202321589349100217 |
| 2021 | Dekalb County Farm Bureau Foundation Sycamore, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202202369349100210 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth Shalom Dekalb, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202202369349100210 |
| 2020 | City of Sycamore Police Department Sycamore, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202131459349100803 |
| 2018 | Congregation Beth Shalom Dekalb, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | City of Dekalb Police Department Dekalb, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | City of Sycamore Police Department Sycamore, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Dekalb County Sheriff's Department Sycamore, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Kishwaukee United Way Dekalb, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Casa Sycamore, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Family Service Agency Dekalb, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Flewellen Memorial Library Shabbona, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Hinckley Public Library Hinckley, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Somonauk Public Library Somonauk, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Genoa Public Library Genoa, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Cortland Community Library Cortland, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Kishwaukee Family YMCA Dekalb, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Dekalb Public Library Dekalb, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Malta Community Library Malta, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
| 2018 | Midwest Museum of Natural History Sycamore, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201911449349100506 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541499349101214 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349103870 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321589349100217 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202369349100210 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131459349100803 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911449349100506 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364042221.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.