Grants paid by Magnus Charitable Trust
EIN 36-4049284 · Ft Lauderdale, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Magnus Charitable Trust of Ft Lauderdale, IL (EIN 36-4049284) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,491,391 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,491,391
22 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $684,732 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $628,809 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $820,675 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $357,175 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Magnus Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 3 | $875,000 | 2023 |
| Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2021 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $558,809 | 2021 |
| Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2020 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $327,732 | 2020 |
| Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2022 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $297,675 | 2022 |
| Rogers Memorial Health Foundation 39-1363507 | C | Oconomowoc, WI | 2 | $105,000 | 2021 |
| Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2023 | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $102,175 | 2023 |
| Rosecrance Foundation 36-4167891 | B | Rockford, IL | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $32,500 | 2020 |
| Misc | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $29,500 | 2021 |
| Illinois Holocaust Museum | U | Skokie, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Above & Beyond Family Recover Center 47-3675424 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Medex Foundation 85-2860320 | B | Skokie, IL | 1 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Logos Christian Center | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Innocence Project of Texas 20-5992659 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ucp Seguin of Greater Chicago 46-4332754 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Wounded Warrior | U | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Immerman Angels 20-5621272 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402399349100570 |
| 2023 | Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2023 Chicago, IL | U | $102,175 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402399349100570 |
| 2023 | Innocence Project of Texas Fort Worth, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402399349100570 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312339349100706 |
| 2022 | Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2022 Chicago, IL | U | $297,675 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202312339349100706 |
| 2022 | Medex Foundation Skokie, IL | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312339349100706 |
| 2022 | Innocence Project of Texas Fort Worth, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312339349100706 |
| 2021 | Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2021 Chicago, IL | U | $558,809 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231329349104513 |
| 2021 | Rogers Memorial Health Foundation Oconomowoc, WI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231329349104513 |
| 2021 | Misc Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231329349104513 |
| 2021 | Above & Beyond Family Recover Center Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231329349104513 |
| 2020 | Scholarship Recipients Paid in 2020 Chicago, IL | U | $327,732 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Rogers Memorial Health Foundation Oconomowoc, WI | C | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Rosecrance Foundation Rockford, IL | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERALGENERALGENERAL SUPPORT | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | C | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Illinois Holocaust Museum Skokie, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Logos Christian Center Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Ucp Seguin of Greater Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Wounded Warrior Jacksonville, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Misc Chicago, IL | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
| 2020 | Immerman Angels Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102029349100915 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402399349100570 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312339349100706 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231329349104513 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102029349100915 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364049284.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.