Grants paid by Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation
EIN 36-4094830 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99
Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4094830) reported 70 grants paid totaling $27,483,972 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,483,972
70 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | $3,665,618 | — |
| 2019 | 23 | $4,297,231 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $2,410,203 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,287,380 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $3,556,302 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,901,667 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $5,811,982 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $2,553,589 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Children First Fund the Chicago Public Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Public Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 70 | $27,483,972 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $1,464,757 | paid | PERSONNEL | 202630839349300438 |
| 2025 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $1,088,832 | paid | NON-PERSONNEL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202630839349300438 |
| 2025 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $0 + $5,765,962 non-cash | paid | SCHOOL, STUDENT, AND FAMILY RESOURCES | 202630839349300438 |
| 2024 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $4,314,622 | paid | NON-PERSONNEL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202501059349302060 |
| 2024 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $1,497,360 | paid | PERSONNEL | 202501059349302060 |
| 2024 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $0 + $5,771,535 non-cash | paid | SCHOOL, STUDENT, AND FAMILY RESOURCES | 202501059349302060 |
| 2023 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $2,327,546 | paid | PERSONNEL | 202410939349301906 |
| 2023 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $1,574,121 | paid | NON-PERSONNEL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS | 202410939349301906 |
| 2022 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $3,140,862 | paid | Personnel | 202331329349308298 |
| 2022 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $415,440 | paid | Non-personnel projects and programs | 202331329349308298 |
| 2021 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $887,407 | paid | Personnel | 202221309349305462 |
| 2021 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $269,257 | paid | Student apprenticeship/jobs program | 202221309349305462 |
| 2021 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $121,716 | paid | COVID relief | 202221309349305462 |
| 2021 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $9,000 | paid | School grants | 202221309349305462 |
| 2020 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $1,975,197 | paid | Personnel | 202131329349303798 |
| 2020 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $229,151 | paid | COVID relief | 202131329349303798 |
| 2020 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $174,590 | paid | Student apprenticeship/jobs program | 202131329349303798 |
| 2020 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $31,265 | paid | School grants | 202131329349303798 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $990,000 | paid | School Capital Improvements | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $718,703 | paid | Personalized Learning | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $367,500 | paid | Reduce rate of uninsured children | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $345,000 | paid | Personalized Learning | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $245,000 | paid | Reduce rate of uninsured children | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $235,786 | paid | Computer Science | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $235,000 | paid | Mentoring Program | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $200,559 | paid | Civic Engagement | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $151,415 | paid | Lesson Study | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $116,414 | paid | Computer Science | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $116,414 | paid | Computer Science | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $113,221 | paid | Civic Engagement | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $107,822 | paid | Computer Science | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $80,000 | paid | HS Teacher Position | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $72,000 | paid | Civic Engagement | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $61,000 | paid | Civic Engagement | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $42,350 | paid | HS STEM Program | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $28,000 | paid | HS STEM Program | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $21,530 | paid | Civic Engagement | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $16,125 | paid | Chicago Youth Workforce | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | Chicago Youth Workforce | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $11,650 | paid | School Operations | 202010649349300526 |
| 2019 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $6,742 | paid | Early College STEM Schools | 202010649349300526 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $653,333 | paid | At Risk Students | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $482,409 | paid | Personalized Learning | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $393,750 | paid | Personalized Learning | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $326,667 | paid | At Risk Students | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $270,000 | paid | Personalized Learning | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $245,000 | paid | Opening Doors Initiative | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $240,000 | paid | Personalized Learning | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $132,000 | paid | Healthy CPS | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $117,751 | paid | Civic Engagement | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $95,000 | paid | New Chance Arts & Lit - Plamondon Elementary School | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $88,585 | paid | Lesson Study | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $88,000 | paid | Teach Chicago 2025 | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $82,910 | paid | Civic Engagement | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $64,330 | paid | Kindergarten Fund | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $54,400 | paid | Student Stipends | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | Financial Education | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $49,378 | paid | Lesson Study | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | Teach Chicago 2025 | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | Teach Chicago 2025 | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $26,191 | paid | After School All Stars | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $24,971 | paid | NL Reads - Kellman Elementary School | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $21,661 | paid | Student Stipends | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $16,195 | paid | Demonstration Schools - Hancock HS | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | Financial Education | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $14,400 | paid | Education Pioneers Summer Fellows | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $10,800 | paid | Calumet is my Backyard (environmental stewardship project) | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Civic Engagement | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $7,628 | paid | Student Stipends | 201930289349300643 |
| 2018 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $5,259 | paid | Science Teacher Symposium | 201930289349300643 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630839349300438 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501059349302060 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410939349301906 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349308298 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221309349305462 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131329349303798 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010649349300526 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201930289349300643 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364094830.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.