funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Elssy Fabela Foundation Inc

EIN 36-4144368 · Aurora, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P00Z

The Elssy Fabela Foundation Inc of Aurora, IL (EIN 36-4144368) reported 22 grants paid totaling $93,759 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$93,759

22 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$31,350
20206$17,410
20224$17,105
20234$15,654
20242$12,240

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Elssy Fabela Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Direct Distributions to FamiliesUAurora, IL5$58,0082024
Summer Program and CampUAurora, IL2$9,3142020
After School Homework ProgramUAurora, IL5$9,3102024
Family TransportationUAurora, IL4$5,6522023
Summer Program and Field TripsUAurora, IL2$5,5722023
Family Day ProgramUAurora, IL2$4,3482020
Field TripsUAurora, IL2$1,5552020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Elssy Fabela Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024After School Homework Program Aurora, ILU$6,873paidAFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK PROGRAM202502269349100240
2024Direct Distributions to Families Aurora, ILU$5,367paidNEEDY FAMILY AID - CLOTHING & FOOD202502269349100240
2023Direct Distributions to Families Aurora, ILU$10,795paidNEEDY FAMILY AID - CLOTHING & FOOD202403209349104170
2023Summer Program and Field Trips Aurora, ILU$4,125paidEDUCATION ENRICHMENT202403209349104170
2023After School Homework Program Aurora, ILU$473paidAFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK PROGRAM202403209349104170
2023Family Transportation Aurora, ILU$261paidFAMILY TRANSPORTATION202403209349104170
2022Direct Distributions to Families Aurora, ILU$13,757paidNEEDY FAMILY AID - CLOTHING & FOOD202302409349100320
2022Summer Program and Field Trips Aurora, ILU$1,447paidEDUCATION ENRICHMENT202302409349100320
2022Family Transportation Aurora, ILU$1,373paidFAMILY TRANSPORTATION202302409349100320
2022After School Homework Program Aurora, ILU$528paidAFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK PROGRAM202302409349100320
2020Direct Distributions to Families Aurora, ILU$14,431paidNEEDY FAMILY AID - CLOTHING & FOOD202121899349101022
2020Family Transportation Aurora, ILU$1,425paidFAMILY TRANSPORTATION202121899349101022
2020Field Trips Aurora, ILU$565paidEDUCATION ENRICHMENT202121899349101022
2020After School Homework Program Aurora, ILU$421paidAFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK PROGRAM202121899349101022
2020Summer Program and Camp Aurora, ILU$390paidSUMMER PROGRAM AND CAMP202121899349101022
2020Family Day Program Aurora, ILU$178paidFAMILY DAY PROGRAM202121899349101022
2018Direct Distributions to Families Aurora, ILU$13,658paidNEEDY FAMILY AID - CLOTHING & FOOD201922259349100212
2018Summer Program and Camp Aurora, ILU$8,924paidSUMMER PROGRAM AND CAMP201922259349100212
2018Family Day Program Aurora, ILU$4,170paidFAMILY DAY PROGRAM201922259349100212
2018Family Transportation Aurora, ILU$2,593paidFAMILY TRANSPORTATION201922259349100212
2018After School Homework Program Aurora, ILU$1,015paidAFTER SCHOOL HOMEWORK PROGRAM201922259349100212
2018Field Trips Aurora, ILU$990paidEDUCATION ENRICHMENT201922259349100212

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502269349100240
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349104170
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302409349100320
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121899349101022
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201922259349100212

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364144368.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.