Grants paid by The Noble Foundation
EIN 36-4159868 · Springfield, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Noble Foundation of Springfield, IL (EIN 36-4159868) reported 22 grants paid totaling $405,002 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$405,002
22 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $53,465 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $27,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $59,232 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $79,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $80,496 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $105,809 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Noble Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Baptist Church 37-0673469 | B | Springfield, IL | 7 | $281,475 | 2025 |
| University of Illinois Foundation 37-6006007 | C | Springfield, IL | 6 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Land Community College Foundation 37-1360597 | B | Springfield, IL | 6 | $41,527 | 2025 |
| Friendswood Friends Church 74-1300892 | C | Friendswood, TX | 3 | $32,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $50,435 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS | 202621329349101662 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $20,374 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202621329349101662 |
| 2025 | University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202621329349101662 |
| 2025 | Friendswood Friends Church Friendswood, TX | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND YOUTH FUND | 202621329349101662 |
| 2024 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $50,343 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS | 202521359349102037 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $10,153 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202521359349102037 |
| 2024 | Friendswood Friends Church Friendswood, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND YOUTH FUND | 202521359349102037 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Foundation Springfield, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202521359349102037 |
| 2023 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS | 202431369349101218 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Foundation Springfield, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202431369349101218 |
| 2023 | Friendswood Friends Church Friendswood, TX | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND YOUTH FUND | 202431369349101218 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202431369349101218 |
| 2022 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $34,232 | paid | General Funding & Internship Programs | 202311289349100326 |
| 2022 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $17,000 | paid | General Funding & Internship Programs | 202311289349100326 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Foundation Springfield, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202311289349100326 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202311289349100326 |
| 2021 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $22,000 | paid | General Funding & Internship Programs | 202241249349101844 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Foundation Springfield, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202241249349101844 |
| 2021 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202241249349101844 |
| 2020 | Central Baptist Church Springfield, IL | B | $50,465 | paid | General Funding & Internship Programs | 202111329349102406 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Foundation Springfield, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202111329349102406 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Land Community College Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | General Funding & Scholarship Programs | 202111329349102406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621329349101662 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349102037 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349101218 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349100326 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241249349101844 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111329349102406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364159868.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.