Grants paid by The Mullen Flynn Foundation
EIN 36-4171920 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S25Z
The Mullen Flynn Foundation of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 36-4171920) reported 13 grants paid totaling $347,569 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$347,569
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $77,587 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $67,327 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $34,700 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $62,955 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Mullen Flynn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Catherine University | U | Saint Paul, MN | 4 | $121,000 | 2025 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church | U | Arlington, MN | 2 | $107,071 | 2021 |
| St Johnsassumption Cemetery | U | Belle Plaine, MN | 2 | $42,400 | 2025 |
| St Brendan's Catholic Church | U | Green Isle, MN | 2 | $40,555 | 2025 |
| St Michael's Catholic Church | U | Gaylord, MN | 1 | $19,129 | 2021 |
| St John's Catholic Church 41-1426193 | C | Belle Plaine, MN | 2 | $17,414 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Brendans Catholic Church Green Isle, MN | U | $30,555 | paid | Blacktop repair for parking lot and plumbing repair | 202601119349100715 |
| 2025 | St Catherine University Saint Paul, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | Repaired of Our Lady of Vicotry chapel on the campus of St. Catherine University | 202601119349100715 |
| 2025 | St Johnsassumption Cemetery Belle Plaine, MN | U | $7,400 | paid | Purchased lawnmower for cemetery | 202601119349100715 |
| 2024 | St Catherine University Saint Paul, MN | U | $40,000 | paid | Repaired of Our Lady of Vicotry chapel on the campus of St. Catherine University | 202511209349100606 |
| 2024 | St Johnsassumption Cemetery Belle Plaine, MN | U | $35,000 | paid | Repair of cemetery monuments | 202511209349100606 |
| 2023 | St Catherine University Saint Paul, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | Repaired of Our Lady of Vicotry chapel on the campus of St. Catherine University | 202430999349100203 |
| 2022 | St Catherine University St Paul, MN | U | $26,000 | paid | Repair of church windows | 202321299349101402 |
| 2022 | St John's Catholic Church Belle Plaine, MN | C | $8,700 | paid | Purchase of lawn mower for church cemetery | 202321299349101402 |
| 2021 | St Mary's Catholic Church Arlington, MN | U | $39,484 | paid | Replacement of two furnaces | 202221249349102152 |
| 2021 | St Michael's Catholic Church Gaylord, MN | U | $19,129 | paid | Renovation of church rectory | 202221249349102152 |
| 2021 | St John's Catholic Church Belle Plaine, MN | C | $8,714 | paid | Replacement of two furnaces | 202221249349102152 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Catholic Church Arlington, MN | U | $67,587 | paid | Re-roof Social Hall | 202121199349100622 |
| 2020 | St Brendan's Catholic Church Green Isle, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Repair and reset headstones in cemetery | 202121199349100622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601119349100715 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511209349100606 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202430999349100203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349101402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221249349102152 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121199349100622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364171920.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.