Grants paid by Borchardt Family Foundation
EIN 36-4197518 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Borchardt Family Foundation of IL (EIN 36-4197518) reported 30 grants paid totaling $184,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$184,000
30 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $13,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $14,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $14,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $143,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Borchardt Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community General Hospital Foundation 36-3337699 | D | Sterling, IL | 4 | $40,750 | 2022 |
| Louisville High School 95-2109345 | B | Woodland Hills, CA | 1 | $35,750 | 2022 |
| Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp 86-1839462 | C | Park Ridge, IL | 2 | $31,000 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood North Central States 83-0614523 | B | St Paul, MN | 1 | $17,875 | 2022 |
| Animal Humane Society 41-0693842 | B | Golden Valley, MN | 1 | $17,875 | 2022 |
| Misericordia | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Avenues to Independence 36-6008710 | B | Park Ridge, IL | 3 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167910 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Northern Express Amateur Hockey Association 36-3385517 | C | Park Ridge, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Rainbow Hospice | U | Park Ridge, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| University of Iowa Center for Advancement | U | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, IL | D | $35,750 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2022 | Louisville High School Woodland Hills, CA | B | $35,750 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2022 | Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp Park Ridge, IL | C | $30,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood North Central States St Paul, MN | B | $17,875 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2022 | Animal Humane Society Golden Valley, MN | B | $17,875 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2022 | Northern Express Amateur Hockey Association Park Ridge, IL | C | $5,750 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202322739349100602 |
| 2021 | Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, IL | D | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp Park Ridge, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202202529349100205 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, IL | D | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Rainbow Hospice Park Ridge, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $500 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 202121339349101742 |
| 2018 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
| 2018 | Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, IL | D | $1,000 | paid | NON-SPECIFIED USE | 201901339349102420 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322739349100602 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202529349100205 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121339349101742 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349102420 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364197518.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.