funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Borchardt Family Foundation

EIN 36-4197518 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Borchardt Family Foundation of IL (EIN 36-4197518) reported 30 grants paid totaling $184,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$184,000

30 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$13,000
20209$14,000
20218$14,000
20226$143,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Borchardt Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community General Hospital Foundation 36-3337699DSterling, IL4$40,7502022
Louisville High School 95-2109345BWoodland Hills, CA1$35,7502022
Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp 86-1839462CPark Ridge, IL2$31,0002022
Planned Parenthood North Central States 83-0614523BSt Paul, MN1$17,8752022
Animal Humane Society 41-0693842BGolden Valley, MN1$17,8752022
MisericordiaUChicago, IL3$6,0002021
Avenues to Independence 36-6008710BPark Ridge, IL3$6,0002021
Salvation Army 36-2167910CChicago, IL3$6,0002021
Northern Express Amateur Hockey Association 36-3385517CPark Ridge, IL1$5,7502022
American Cancer SocietyUAtlanta, GA2$4,0002021
St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012BMemphis, TN2$4,0002020
Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864BChicago, IL2$2,5002021
Doctors Without BordersUNew York, NY1$2,0002018
Rainbow HospiceUPark Ridge, IL1$2,0002020
University of Iowa Center for AdvancementUIowa City, IA2$1,5002021
Planned Parenthood Federation of America 13-1644147CNew York, NY1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Borchardt Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, ILD$35,750paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2022Louisville High School Woodland Hills, CAB$35,750paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2022Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp Park Ridge, ILC$30,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2022Planned Parenthood North Central States St Paul, MNB$17,875paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2022Animal Humane Society Golden Valley, MNB$17,875paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2022Northern Express Amateur Hockey Association Park Ridge, ILC$5,750paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202322739349100602
2021Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, ILB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, ILD$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021Salvation Army Chicago, ILC$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021Misericordia Chicago, ILU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021Baby Spirit Foundation Nfp Park Ridge, ILC$1,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2021University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IAU$1,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202202529349100205
2020Salvation Army Chicago, ILC$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, ILB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, ILD$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Rainbow Hospice Park Ridge, ILU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Misericordia Chicago, ILU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NYC$1,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IAU$500paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2020Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILB$500paidNON-SPECIFIED USE202121339349101742
2018St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018Doctors Without Borders New York, NYU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018Misericordia Chicago, ILU$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018Salvation Army Chicago, ILC$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, ILB$2,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420
2018Community General Hospital Foundation Sterling, ILD$1,000paidNON-SPECIFIED USE201901339349102420

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322739349100602
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202529349100205
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121339349101742
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901339349102420

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364197518.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.