Grants paid by The Dowd Foundation
EIN 36-4237813 · Glenview, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Dowd Foundation of Glenview, IL (EIN 36-4237813) reported 33 grants paid totaling $9,200 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,200
33 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
9 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $1,420 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $1,040 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $1,050 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $1,150 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $300 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,880 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $200 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $2,160 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Dowd Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius V Chapel 36-2879391 | D | Deer Park, IL | 4 | $1,900 | 2025 |
| Various Catholic Parishes | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,780 | 2020 |
| The St John Cantius 36-2171036 | D | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,280 | 2020 |
| Father Michael Oswalt | U | Dixon, IL | 1 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| The St John Cantius Cantian Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Mises Institute | U | Auburn, AL | 3 | $450 | 2024 |
| American Opinion Foundation Inc | U | Appleton, WI | 3 | $450 | 2020 |
| Prager U Foundation | U | Hollywood, FL | 2 | $400 | 2023 |
| Ludwig Von Mises Institute 52-1263436 | D | Auburn, AL | 2 | $400 | 2023 |
| Heartbeat International 23-7335592 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| American Opinion Foundation 20-3968122 | B | Wakefield, MA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Turning Point USA | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
| Thomas More Society 36-4270023 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Prager University Foundation | U | Hollywood, FL | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| The National Vaccine Info Center 54-1951769 | D | Sterling, VA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| The Amdg Foundation 36-4038525 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Father Neville Montonero | U | Lake Zurich, IL | 1 | $40 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Church | U | Rockdale, IL | 1 | $20 | 2022 |
| St Peter Church 36-3965937 | B | Volo, IL | 1 | $15 | 2022 |
| Immaculate Conception Church | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $15 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Father Michael Oswalt Dixon, IL | U | $1,100 | paid | General operating support | 202601209349100740 |
| 2025 | St Pius V Shrine Hawthorn Woods, IL | B | $655 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601209349100740 |
| 2025 | Heartbeat International Columbus, OH | B | $250 | paid | General operating support | 202601209349100740 |
| 2025 | Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | U | $100 | paid | General operating support | 202601209349100740 |
| 2025 | Father Neville Montonero Lake Zurich, IL | U | $40 | paid | General operating support | 202601209349100740 |
| 2025 | Immaculate Conception Church Cincinnati, OH | U | $15 | paid | General operating support | 202601209349100740 |
| 2024 | The Mises Institute Auburn, AL | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202521129349100522 |
| 2024 | Prager University Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202521129349100522 |
| 2023 | St Pius V Chapel Deer Park, IL | D | $540 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431169349101248 |
| 2023 | St Pius V Chapel Deer Park, IL | D | $540 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349103590 |
| 2023 | Prager U Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349103590 |
| 2023 | Ludwig Von Mises Institute Auburn, AL | D | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431169349101248 |
| 2023 | Prager U Foundation Hollywood, FL | U | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431169349101248 |
| 2023 | Ludwig Von Mises Institute Auburn, AL | D | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202501359349103590 |
| 2022 | St Pius V Chapel Hawthorn Woods, IL | D | $165 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321219349102967 |
| 2022 | The Mises Institute Auburn, AL | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321219349102967 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Church Rockdale, IL | U | $20 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321219349102967 |
| 2022 | St Peter Church Volo, IL | B | $15 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321219349102967 |
| 2021 | The St John Cantius Cantian Fund Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2021 | Mises Institute Auburn, AL | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2021 | American Opinion Foundation Wakefield, MA | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2021 | Thomas More Society Chicago, IL | C | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2021 | The National Vaccine Info Center Sterling, VA | D | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2021 | The Amdg Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231299349103383 |
| 2020 | Various Catholic Parishes Chicago, IL | U | $730 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141329349100309 |
| 2020 | The St John Cantius Chicago, IL | D | $220 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141329349100309 |
| 2020 | American Opinion Foundation Inc Appleton, WI | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141329349100309 |
| 2019 | Various Catholic Parishes Chicago, IL | U | $590 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021369349101572 |
| 2019 | The St John Cantius Chicago, IL | D | $350 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021369349101572 |
| 2019 | American Opinion Foundation Inc Appleton, WI | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021369349101572 |
| 2018 | The St John Cantius Chicago, IL | D | $710 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941289349100304 |
| 2018 | Various Catholic Parishes Chicago, IL | U | $460 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941289349100304 |
| 2018 | American Opinion Foundation Inc Appleton, WI | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941289349100304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601209349100740 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521129349100522 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431169349101248 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349103590 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349102967 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231299349103383 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349100309 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021369349101572 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941289349100304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364237813.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.