Grants paid by Knight Family Foundation
EIN 36-4265122 · Po Box Chica, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Knight Family Foundation of Po Box Chica, IL (EIN 36-4265122) reported 64 grants paid totaling $5,220,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,220,000
64 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $750,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $780,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $825,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $1,020,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $855,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $990,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Knight Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Saint Andrew Society | U | North Riverside, IL | 4 | $890,000 | 2025 |
| Howard Brown Health Center 36-2894128 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $815,000 | 2025 |
| Knox College | U | Galesburg, IL | 6 | $615,000 | 2025 |
| Northwestern Memorial Foundation 36-3155315 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $600,000 | 2025 |
| Saugatuck Center for the Arts 38-3557693 | B | Saugatuk, MI | 6 | $600,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Scots Fka Illinois Saint Andrew Society | U | North Riverside, IL | 2 | $310,000 | 2022 |
| North Shore Country Day School 36-1558460 | B | Winnetka, IL | 3 | $260,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 30-0200478 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $255,000 | 2025 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 3 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| El Dorado Foundation 33-0012185 | C | Placerville, CA | 4 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Community Health 36-3831793 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| North Shore University Healthsystems | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Alliance for Early Childhood 36-3664826 | B | Winnetka, IL | 2 | $90,000 | 2021 |
| Colgate University 52-1538504 | B | Hamilton, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Community Health Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Erika's Lighthouse | U | Winnetka, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Spca of Southwest Michigan 38-3614688 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Illinois Saint Andrew Society Riverside, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | El Dorado Foundation Placerville, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Colgate University Hamilton, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Community Health Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Erika's Lighthouse Winnetka, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2025 | Spca of Southwest Michigan Kalamazoo, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542259349100409 |
| 2024 | Illinois Saint Andrew Society Riverside, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Erika's Lighthouse Winnetka, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | Community Health Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2024 | El Dorado Foundation Placerville, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432479349100623 |
| 2023 | Illinois Saint Andrew Society Riverside, IL | U | $265,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Community Health Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | El Dorado Foundation Placerville, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311639349100916 |
| 2022 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Chicago Scots Fka Illinois Saint Andrew Society North Riverside, IL | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Community Health Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2022 | Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201899349100705 |
| 2021 | Chicago Scots Fka Illinois Saint Andrew Society North Riverside, IL | U | $185,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Alliance for Early Childhood Winnetka, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Community Health Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | Spca of Southwest Michigan Kalamazoo, MI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2021 | El Dorado Foundation Placerville, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111939349100626 |
| 2020 | Illinois Saint Andrew Society North Riverside, IL | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Knox College Galesburg, IL | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Saugatuck Center for the Arts Saugatuk, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | North Shore University Healthsystems Evanston, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Alliance for Early Childhood Winnetka, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Community Health Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002259349101700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202542259349100409 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432479349100623 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311639349100916 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201899349100705 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111939349100626 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002259349101700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364265122.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.