funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Abdula Family Foundation

EIN 36-4312288 · Waukegan, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Abdula Family Foundation of Waukegan, IL (EIN 36-4312288) reported 9 grants paid totaling $147,447 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$147,447

9 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$27,000
20211$1
20222$26,026
20232$45,500
20241$21,420
20251$27,500

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Abdula Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Northwestern Med Lake Forest Hospit 36-2179779DLake Forest, IL4$94,4202025
Northwestern Medicine Lk Forest HosULake Forest, IL1$25,0002022
Northwestern Memorial Foundation 36-3155315BChicago, IL1$25,0002023
Michael J Fox Foundation 82-4974201DNew York, NY2$2,0012021
Ann & Robert Lurie Children's HospiUChicago, IL1$1,0262022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Abdula Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Northwestern Medicine Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest, ILD$27,500paidTO SUPPORT LEADING-EDGE HEALTH CARE202631199349100733
2024Northwestern Med Lake Forest Hospit Lake Forest, ILD$21,420paidCHARITABLE202520659349100412
2023Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, ILB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202400169349101315
2023Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest, ILC$20,500paidCHARITABLE202400169349101315
2022Northwestern Medicine Lk Forest Hos Lake Forest, ILU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202320129349100217
2022Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospi Chicago, ILU$1,026paidCHARITABLE202320129349100217
2021Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NYD$1paidCHARITABLE202220179349100112
2018Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest, ILC$25,000paidCHARITABLE201900189349100505
2018Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NYD$2,000paidCHARITABLE201900189349100505

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.5202631199349100733
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202520659349100412
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202400169349101315
990PF20222022-07-31not stated2021v4.0202320129349100217
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.0202220179349100112
990PF20182018-07-31not stated2017v2.3201900189349100505

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364312288.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.